Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Area schedule

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bolingbrook at Stagg, 6:30 p.m.

Joliet West at Minooka, 6:30 p.m.

Kennedy at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg, 6 p.m.

Lockport at H-F, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at Plainfield Central, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield North at Plainfield South, 6:30 p.m.

Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Romeoville at Plainfield East, 6:30 p.m.

Thornwood at Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Thornton at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Joliet Catholic at Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Joliet Central at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield Central at Oswego East, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield East at Romeoville, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield South at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Lincoln-Way West, Minooka, Plainfield North at Lincoln-Way East Invite, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Stagg, 5:30 p.m.

Plainfield Central at Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Plainfield East at Bettendorf, IA Invite, TBA

Providence at Geneseo Invite, 4 p.m.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Long Beach at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

CICS Longwood at Joliet Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Minooka at Galesburg Invite, TBA

Plainfield East, Plainfield South at Wheaton South MLK Invite, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bloomington, Galesburg, Providence at Minooka in Galesburg MLK Invite, 12 p.m.

Bolingbrook at Detroit Edison, Mich., TBA

Joliet Central at TF South, 1 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Plainfield East at DeKalb MLK Invite, TBA

Ottawa at Plainfield South, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Bolingbrook, Plainfield Central at Lockport mega duals, 7 a.m.

Joliet Central at West Aurora, 9 a.m.

Joliet West at Sandburg duals, 10 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Dakota, 10 a.m.

Lincoln-Way West, Minooka, Plainfield North at Lincoln-Way East Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Plainfield East at Bettendorf, IA Invite, TBA

Plainfield South at Batavia Invite, 9 a.m.

Providence at Geneseo Invite, 9 a.m.

Romeoville at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.

BOYS BOWLING

Bolingbrook, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Romeoville in Lockport Regional at Strike N' Spare, 9 a.m.

Joliet Central, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Minooka, Providence in Joliet West Regional at Town & Country, 9 a.m.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

George Mason at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Loading more