Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Area Schedule

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

H-F at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

Providence at McNamara, 7 p.m.

Sandburg at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.

Stagg at Bolingbrook, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Marian Catholic at Providence, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

Note from IHSA: All sectionals are encouraged to run as scheduled, but if it cannot start on Friday due to weather, the event will move to Saturday and be conducted in two sessions.

3A Alton Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

3A Hinsdale Central Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

2A Hinsdale South Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

1A Olympia Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

2A Sycamore Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

IHSA finals at Palatine, 2 p.m.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Lindenwood at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lincoln-Way East vs. Westinghouse at H-F Shootout, 12:30 p.m.

St. Patrick at Joliet Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Yorkville at Plainfield Central, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Francis at Joliet Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Note from IHSA: All sectionals are encouraged to run as scheduled, but if it cannot start on Friday due to weather, the event will move to Saturday and be conducted in two sessions.

3A Alton Sectional, 9 a.m./2 p.m.

3A Hinsdale Central Sectional, 10 a.m./2 p.m.

2A Hinsdale South Sectional, 9 a.m./1:30 p.m.

1A Olympia Sectional, 10 a.m./2 p.m.

2A Sycamore Sectional, 10 a.m./3 p.m.

GIRLS BOWLING

Bolingbrook Sectional at Brunswick Zone in Woodridge, 9 a.m.

LaSalle-Peru Sectional at Illinois Valley Super Bowl in Peru, 9 a.m.

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

IHSA finals at Palatine, 2 p.m.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Holy Cross at St. Francis, 3 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside at Lewis, 3 p.m.

Wright at Joliet, 3 p.m.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Holy Cross at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside at Lewis, 1 p.m.

Wright at Joliet, 1 p.m.

MEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Quincy at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Loading more