Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
A & E

Plainfield high school students win at conference Literary Festival

Students from all four District 202 high schools won top honors at the 2018 Southwest Prairie Conference Literary Festival held April 18 Plainfield North High School.

Plainfield South High School will host the conference in 2019.

Students from Minooka High School, Oswego High School, Oswego East High School, Plainfield High School-Central Campus, Plainfield South High School, Plainfield North High School, Plainfield East High School, Romeoville High School, Joliet Central High School and Joliet West High School participated in this year's festival.

The event recognizes students' work in seven categories: Short Fiction, Poetry, Critical Essay, Descriptive Sketch, Dramatic Scene, Personal Essay and Personal Narrative.

Judges for this year's festival included teachers, freelance writers and journalists.

Students also attended workshops with writing professionals.

These District 202 students won awards:

Short fiction

• Keely Davis, junior, Plainfield North High School, Critic's Choice, "Beyond the Rain"

• Sam Jackson, senior, Plainfield High School-Central Campus, third place, "A Warm Love, A Cold Love"

• Emma Jaszczak, senior, Plainfield High School-Central Campus, honorable ,mention, "The Gold Nymph and the Waiting Girl"

• Jennifer Yoon, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "Delirious"

Poetry

• Erin Rzonca, senior, Plainfield East High School, Critic's Choice, "Windstruck"

• Rachel Wisniewski, senior, Plainfield South High School, Second Place, "Ode to the Oreo"

• Abigail Angomas, senior, Plainfield East High School, Third Place, "Heaven's Hope"

Descriptive sketch

• Kyah Joseph, sophomore, Plainfield South High School, Critic's Choice, "Halo"

• Alexsia Corrigan, freshman, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "A Moment Repeated All Too Often"

• Noor Refaqat, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "The River's Journey"

• Emily Tracey, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "Her Void"

Dramatic scene

• Rachel Wisniewski, senior, Plainfield South High School, Honorable Mention, "First Snow"

Critical essay

• Sarah Tretina, senior, Plainfield South High School, Critic's Choice, "Surviving the Guilt"

• Jake Maro, junior, Plainfield South High School, Second Place, "Reasons Everyone Always Lies"

• Skye Jones, senior, Plainfield South High School, Third Place, "Death: The End or the Beginning"

• Elizabeth "Lizzie" Gleason, senior, Plainfield South High School, Honorable Mention, "Poetry Analysis"

• Jennifer Yoon, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "The Better Price for Sin"

Personal essay: grades 11 and 12

• Anna Tedder, senior, Plainfield South High School, Second Place, "Tell Me a Story"

• Alex Welter, senior, Plainfield South High School, Third Place, "Bottom Bunk Bewilderment"

• Amanda McCallum, senior, Plainfield North High School, Honorable Mention, "My Deadly Desire"

• Rachel Park, senior, Plainfield East High School, Honorable Mention, "Apology Essays to You"

Personal narrative: grades nine and 10

• Alexsia Corrigan, freshman, Plainfield North High School, Critic's Choice, "A Very Star Wars Vacation"

• Noor Refaqat, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, First Place, "The Beasts in Shindur"

• Julianna Gerdes, sophomore, Plainfield North High School, Second Place, "The Greatest Chase"

Loading more