Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

AREA SCHEDULES

Thursday's events

Baseball
Clifton Central at Dwight, 4:30 p.m.
Gardner-South Wilmington at Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Lincoln-Way West, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.
Morris at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
Oswego at Minooka, 4:30 p.m.
Oswego East at Joliet West, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield East at Joliet Central, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield North at Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield South at Romeoville, 4:30 p.m.
Providence Catholic at Loyola, 4:30 p.m.
Seneca at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.
Shepard at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.

Softball
Clifton Central at Dwight, 4:30 p.m.
Gardner-South Wilmington at Grace Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Joliet West at Romeoville, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4:30 p.m.
Morris at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.
Oswego East at Plainfield South, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield East at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield North at Minooka, 4:30 p.m.
Providence Catholic at Mother McAuley, 4:30 p.m.
Richards at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.
Seneca at Woodland, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball
Brother Rice at Providence Catholic, 6 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Oswego at Minooka, 5:30 p.m.
Oswego East at Joliet West, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield East at Joliet Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield North at Plainfield Central, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield South at Romeoville, 5:30 p.m.
Richards at Lemont, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer
Bolingbrook, Lockport, Minooka, Plainfield East, Plainfield North at Plainfield Classic, TBD
Glenbard South at Plainfield South in PepsiCo Showdown, 6 p.m.
Joliet Central at Oswego East, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East vs. Warren at Maine West in PepsiCo Showdown, 6 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West vs. Wheaton-W. South at East Aurora in PepsiCo Showdown, 6 p.m.
Lisle at Coal City, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central at East Aurora in PepsiCo Showdown, 4:30 p.m.
Plano at Reed-Custer, 4:30 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Lincoln-Way Central in PepsiCo Showdown, 6 p.m.
Romeoville vs. St. Laurence at Lincoln-Way Central in PepsiCo Showdown, 4:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius at Providence Catholic, 5 p.m.
TF United at Joliet West in PepsiCo Showdown, 6 p.m.
Tinley Park at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Track & Field
Peotone at Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield North at Lane Tech Invitational, 5 p.m,.
Providence at Lemont Invitational, 5 p.m.

Girls Track & Field
Peotone at Clifton Central, 4:30 p.m.
Providence at Lemont Invitational, 5 p.m.
Romeoville at Naperville North Scott Invite, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis
Bolingbrook at Andrew, 8:30 a.m.
Lincoln-Way East at Thornwood, 4:30 p.m.
Lockport at Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30 p.m.
Mendota at Coal City, 4:30 p.m.
Minooka at Plainfield East, 4 p.m.
Oswego at Joliet, 4:30 p.m.
Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 4 p.m.
Romeoville at Plainfield North, 4 p.m.
Sandburg at Lincoln-Way West, 4:30 p.m.
Shepard at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.
Yorkville at Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Badminton
Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 4:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 4:30 p.m.
Lockport at Sandburg, 4:30 p.m.
Oak Forest at Lemont, 4:30 p.m.
Romeoville at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Water Polo
Lincoln-Way Central at Homewood-Flossmoor, 5 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East at Lockport, 5 p.m.
Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 5 p.m.

Girls Water Polo
Andrew at Lincoln-Way West, 5 p.m.
Homewood Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way Central, 5 p.m.
Lockport at Lincoln-Way East, 5 p.m.

College Baseball
Joliet at Oakton, 3 p.m.
Purdue-Northwest at Lewis, 3 p.m.

Loading more