Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Joliet Catholic claims two wins at Indianapolis Invitational

A road trip to Indiana netted a pair of wins for the Joliet Catholic baseball team at the Indianapolis Invitational.

The Hilltoppers bested Archbishop Moeller of Ohio, 10-7, in the first contest as they pounded out 16 hits.

Tony Fleischauer and Jared Cushing each had three hits to lead the offensive attack, which provided plenty of offensive support for Zach Hise, who struck out 10 batters in four-plus innings of work.

In the second game, it took 10 innings for the Hilltoppers to edge Portage Northern of Michigan, 3-1.

Dan Wuestenfeld, Cushing and Greg Ziegler all rapped two hits in the victory, while Alex Vera struck out seven over seven innings of work.

Lockport 14, Bolingbrook 0: The Porters set a good day in motion by plating nine runs in the first inning.

John Weis and Nicholas Schindler each had two hits for Lockport (17-2).

Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Lincoln-Way East 1: Things got out of hand early for the Griffins (13-2) in a Southwest Suburban Conference matchup, where they managed just two hits.

Coal City 14, Manteno 8: The Coalers scored the first 12 runs of the contest, then had to hang on when the Panthers mounted a late rally.

Payton Hutchings and Jack Bunton each had four hits for Coal City (13-2), while Keegan Gagliardo struck out 10 and allowed no runs in his five innings of work.

WIlmington 7, Lisle 4: The Wildcats took control of the contest with a six-run fourth inning as they collected an Interstate Eight Conference victory.

Kyle Lewis rapped two hits for Wilmington (8-4), while Justin Walinski struck out eight.

Joliet Central 5, Kankakee 1: The Steelmen (6-7) inched closer to the .500 mark with a nonconference win as Alex Rocha led the offense with a three-hit showing.

Joliet West 7, Plainfield North 6 (8 innings): After Plainfield North seemed to take control of the game with a run in the top half of the eighth, Joliet West (10-6) responded with two in its half to take the walk-off win.

Lucas Brady had two hits for Joliet West, while Garret Cook had two hits for Plainfield North (3-7-1).

Lincoln-Way Central 9, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2: The Knights scored early and often to pick up their third consecutive victory.

Mike Maloney had two hits and Johnny McGuire drove in three runs to lead the offensive attack that provided plenty of support for pitcher Tim Rybarzcyk, who struck out seven.

Lemont 14, Shepard 7: The Indians (7-6) cranked up the offense as they scored multiple runs in five different innings.

Jack Ferguson’s two hits led a varied Indians offensive attack.

Reed-Custer 7, Plano 4: The Comets put a six spot on the board in the second inning to take control of this Interstate Eight Conference matchup.

Noah Curl had two hits for the Comets, while Trevor McLaughlin netted seven strikeouts.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bolingbrook 7, Shepard 2: Samuel Harvey and Kyle Moore combined to record 14 strikeouts as the Raiders (7-11) picked up a nonconference win.

Plainfield Central 14, Elk Grove 2: Jake Donahue connected for four hits and drove in four runs as the Wildcats (10-4) breezed to a five-inning win.

Romeoville 7, Reavis 1: Garrett Shahan threw a complete game as the Spartans (4-9-1) had little trouble in a nonconference matchup.

Lincoln-Way Central 7, Batavia 4: The Knights (8-6) picked up their fourth consecutive win, thanks in part to two-hit efforts from Mike Maloney and Ryan Kraft.

Plainfield East 8, St. Charles East 7: Aiden Flynn and Andrew Hill each drove in three as the Bengals (9-5) squeaked out a nonconference victory.

Lemont 11, Lincoln-Way East 10: The Griffins started strong, but the Indians finished stronger with a six-run fourth inning followed by a decisive three spot in the sixth inning.

Michael Ciesla had three hits for Lemont (8-6), while Ryan Ritter did the same for Lincoln-Way East (12-3).

Joliet Catholic 15, Woodstock Marian 0: Mike Gurka limited the opposition to one hit in five innings and Dan Wuestenfeld led a potent Hilltoppers (14-4) offense with four hits.

Loyola 6, Providence 4: Ryan Manikowski struck out 10 in six innings of work, but three runs in the seventh inning allowed the Ramblers to escape with the Catholic League win.

Lincoln-Way West 12, Stagg 7: The Warriors (9-3) won their sixth consecutive game.

Coal City 3, Morris 2: Payton Hutchings struck out 14 for Coal City (14-2), but it took a seventh inning run to secure the win for the Coalers.

Reed-Custer 10, Clifton Central 1: Caleb LaGrange had the hot bat for the Comets (9-2) as he rapped three hits and drove in four.

Dwight 11, Ridgeview 1: Carson Crouch silenced the Ridgeview bats by striking out 10 in his six innings of work for the Trojans (4-9).

Seneca 10, Streator 6: Sam Grushkin smashed a home run and Myles Mitchell had three hits as the Fighting Irish improved to 9-5.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Joliet Catholic 12, Romeoville 1: The Angels (8-3) had little trouble collecting the nonconference victory, collecting 15 hits in the process.

Jen Krizka had four hits and four RBI to lead the offensive attack, while Andrea Broniewicz was in complete control in the circle, recording 11 strikeouts.

Reed-Custer 7, Plano 0: Antoinette Hill limited the Reapers to three hits while striking out eight in the Comets Interstate Eight Conference victory.

Kelsi Dillon had three hits to lead Reed-Custer (7-6), while Abrey Ricketts delivered two hits.

Wilmington 9, Lisle 2: Katie Kucharski and Jenny Kucharski combined forces to help the Wildcats (9-2) to an Interstate Eight victory.

Both Kucharskis connected for two hits while they worked together on pitching duties, combining for eight strikeouts.

Prairie Central 14, Dwight 5: The Trojans (7-6) dug an early hole and couldn’t climb out in a nonconference loss.

Kat Harms did manage two hits and three RBIs for Dwight.

Streator 1, Seneca 0: The Fighting Irish (10-3) could only generate one hit by Kylie Winsor and dropped a nonconference matchup.

Manteno 8, Coal City 2: The Coalers (5-5) fell behind 8-0 after three innings and couldn’t get a rally going in an Interstate Eight Conference loss.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Joliet West 8, Waubonsie Valley 0: Savannah Fierke led the way for the Tigers (9-5) setting the tone by striking out 11 while allowing just two hits.

Yorkville 10, Plainfield North 0: It all came unraveled for the Tigers (7-7) during a eight-run Yorkviille fifth inning.

Providence 7, Montini 5: Shannon Smith had four hits for the Celtics (9-3) who used a late flurry to rally to victory.

Sandburg 3, Lemont 1: Emma Kucharski and Avarie Woday each had two hits but Lemont (6-3) couldn’t push runs across in the loss.

Beecher 8, Reed-Custer 0: The Comets (7-7) couldn’t get anything going as they mustered only three hits against one of the state’s superior small school programs.

Seneca 5, Dwight 4: The Fighting Irish got most of their run production in the final two innings and pulled out a nonconference win.

Zoe Hougas had three hits for Seneca (11-3).

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Seneca takes second at own Invitational: With 112 points, Seneca finished just behind meet winner Plano (127).

Coal City netted 61 points to finish 6th.

Local winners include Seneca’s Christopher Collett, who won both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events.

Coal City’s Connor Skubic earned a title in the 200, while teammate Asa Cooper was the winner in the long jump. Reed-Custer’s Crater Johnson was the winner in the 300 intermediate hurdles.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Seneca dominates own Invitational: The host school piled up 198 points in winning their own Invitational, easily outdistancing runner-up Sandwich (137).

Reed-Custer was fourth with 60 points.

Seneca’s Mara Bruno won both the 100 and 200 sprints, while Audrey Jenkins was the winner in both the 800 and 3,200 runs. Seneca also captured the 800 relay title. In the field events, Erica Techmanski won the shot put.

Reed-Custer’s Shaelin Ruzich won the 300 intermediate hurdles. Jaden Christian pulled off the jumping double with wins in the long and triple jumps.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS LACROSSE

Lincoln-Way West wins two: George Burchfield had four goals as the Warriors topped Wheaton North, 10-7; and six different Warriors netted at least one goal in an 11-9 victory over Wheaton Warrenville South.

The Warriors are now 8-1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

St. Francis runs winning streak to six games: The Saints swept a doubleheader against St. Ambrose on Friday, winning, 14-2, in five innings in the opener, and squeezing out an 8-6 victory in the nightcap.

In the opener, all nine starters finished with at least one hit. Madisen Tucker led the way by going 4-for-4.

In the second game, a three-run homer from Ashley Galason put the Saints (21-9) in front for good.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Lewis edged out by Maryville: The Flyers held leads for much of the first half, but Maryville surged ahead in the second half, scoring the game winner with 1:44 to play.

Alyson Jines and Mackenzie Turner each had three goals for Lewis (1-7).

MEN’S TENNIS

Lewis topples Southern Indiana: Alan Braschinsky and Omar Lusti won their doubles match and the tandem broke apart to each pick up singles victories as the Flyers earned a 4-3 victory over Southern Indiana.

Pedja Trifunovic also picked up a win at singles for Lewis.

Loading more