Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Local students earn dean's list for spring 2019

Below is a list of students that earned a spot on their college or university's dean’s list for spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

BRADLEY UNIVERSITY

Bolingbrook: Kelly Hernandez, Valerie Jardine, Alexis Johnson, Francis Levins, Angel Limon, Colin McCambridge, Alissa Millar, Rosemary Roche

Channahon: Logan Pulido, Tessa Stovall

Coal City: DarlynnBest

Dwight: Connor Gantzert

Frankfort: Payton Alexander, Emily Baker, Alexi Corp, Tyler Maranto, Allison Plourde, Kellista Quirke, Stephanie Zuccato

Gardner: Sean Hansen, Spencer McDaniel

Homer Glen: Cassidy Cronholm, Katlyn Smigielski

Joliet: Alexis Grasley, Courtney Keys, Samantha Mallaney, Corrie Marshall, Mike Navarro, John Robertson, Emily Ryan, Brennan Schultz, Megan Williams

Lockport: Adam Klein

Manhattan: Kaitlyn Goetz, Cailyn Talamonti, Allison White

Mazon: Michaela Coughlin, Cassandra Cruise

Minooka: Anna Shackley

Mokena: Jennifer Kaz, Tracy Krohn, Jack Patterson, Claire Peters, Emily Peters, Aileen Richardson, Maeve Richardson

Morris: Haylee Barry, Christopher Chaidez, Jacob Halstead, Anna Lestina, Logan Mueller, Cassidy Murphy, Jayson Podschweit, EmilyTrader

New Lenox: Amanda Arvia, Alec Baltazar, Katherine Breen, Anthony Brongiel, Erica Dice, Nathan Dluzak, Regina Durling, Mairghread Ebel, Emily Furtek, Jamie Furtek, Brandon Galloway, Lauren Heavener, Brianna Heyer, Brendan Kay, Meghan Kirk, Michael Kowalski, Zachary McAvoy, Caitlyn Mcgrory, Evan Mitchell, Anna Olenek, Nathan Rosendale, Nicholas Ruskowsky, Juliana Sipich, Alysia Solis, Abigail Stepien, Gabrielle Wilkes, Kristin Wojnarowskio, Emma Zmuda

Plainfield: AlexanderBaker, Broc Edson, Bryan Endres, Alyssa Fijalkowski, Brittany Gibas, Daniel Gulino, Isabella Heidenreich, Jake Heppner, Eric Maybach, Matthew Miller, Jacob Plutz, Jack Raddatz, Vincent Rankin, Ryan Rostron, Conor Sadauskas, Conner Wittman

Romeoville: Madeline Broadstreet, Victoria Davis, Nabil Nashed, Rebecca Sidlowski

Seneca: Jamie Goslin, Paige Hepner, MyaTrager

Shorewood: Joseph Bergmann, Bradley Elliott, Maria Svidron

Wilmington: Maja Mallory

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY

Channahon: Brandon Hibner Baranski, Cailyn Nicole Bass, Mason Vinson Laird, Jacob David Sandei

Frankfort: Erin Czyzewski, Nicole Marie Esposito, Rachel Geekie, Lauren Anne Maranto, Gino Anthony Savaria, Mark Richard Schwartz, John William Trippany,

Joliet: Alexis Marie Bell

Lockport: Bryan Coleman Bandyk

Manhattan: Allyson Mary Mayher, Megan Marie Zurek

Morris: Haley S. West

New Lenox: Kyle Thomas Cravens, Alexis Elizabeth Derk, Stephen J. Fieffer, Erin K. Kay, Alexander Thomas Kogut, Jessica Mampe, Nathan A. Mathews, David Norden, Kyle Joseph Small, Natasha Gina Tuminello

Plainfield: Taryn Anne Bank, Nicholas Anthony Barone, Colin Joseph Byczynski, Adam A. De Gala, Racheal Anne Flock, Nicholas Foresta, Travis Daniel Foust, Samantha Ann Henning, Chloe E. Hildebranski, Michael David Hugo, Joseph Greco Jerger, Sylvia Rae Knight, Keegan A. McCarthy, Allison Rose McGuire, Robert Joseph Ostapkowicz, Bryn Riley Rasner, Kevin James Scanlon, Isaac William Schennum, Preston Martin Schlagel, Quentin John Urbanowicz, Evan Rhys Williams

Romeoville: Ahmad Alramahi, Bailey Lynn Kavaliunas, Patricia Louise Sanders

Wilmington: Tanner Lee Dempsay

JOLIET JUNIOR COLLEGE

Wilmington:

Roll of honor: Kayli M Baumhover, Jacob H Beyer, Brenna L Bruno, Marissa M Escobedo, Maysie L Feil, Logan T Girot, Mickey M Mcguire, Lee J Oehmen, Courtney L Ohlrogge, Erica D Orr, Ireland J Quigley, Nancy E Reynolds, Nicole S Roach, Corey M Savage Olson, Matthew A Wiklak, Ilias Yeck

Roll of merit: Brandy N Andersen, Christian Anderson, Taylor L Bloom, Paige M Bufton, Shannon M Bufton, Samantha Cesar, Alyssa Dabulskis, Gabrielle E Davila, Alexander J Day, Taylor R Earley, Jacqueline Enriquez, Cameron A Esparza, Danielle R Gibson, Bryanna N Grant, Emma Hafner, Samuel T Higgins, Manoj Jayakumar, Emerald G Key, Nicole E Kittle, Presley D Koerner, Emma J Kreitz, Shelby L Leach, Matteo T Lombardi, Kirstyn H McKim, Michael P Mccann, Danielle C Mcgrath, Annalyn M Parks, Haley E Partyka, Samuel J Pogliano, Theresa M Quigley, Natalie M Russell, Tyler R Sage, Kollin A Salazar, Madison K Sharp, Kristina Skaggs, Breeann N Stewart, Makayla R Sundine, Nicholas Vancura, Clayton D Vanduyne, Garrett C Wuchter

LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Natalie LaMonto

Plainfield: Nicole Witmer

MEDAILLE COLLEGE

Joliet: Amanda Arnold

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA TWIN CITIES

Lockport: Megan Moran

Plainfield: Victoria E Wheeler

Shorewood: Paige V Wissel

MISSOURI UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Channahon: Jacob Doster

Frankfort: Ryan Siggins

Joliet: Margarethe Egly

Minooka: Zachary Petersen

Morris: Jackson Riley

Shorewood: Zachary Boeringa

OLIVET NAZARENE UNIVERSITY

Bolingbrook: Chinwendu Obi Obasi, Lauren Sanchez, Ryan Wagner

Braceville:  Gabrielle Ozee

Braidwood: Rachel Barks, Gabriel Nagel

Channahon: Justin Wolz

Coal City: Nicholas Micetich, Jacy Shank

Frankfort: Grace Doyle, Sarah Feddes, Samuel Klauba, Mary Middleton, Brittany Nush, Katherine Plesniak, Vanessa Van Oost, Robert White

Gardner: Brette Dickison

Homer Glen: Jillian McGuire, Anne Webster

Joliet: Samuel Goin, Caleb Hasselbring, Jessica Newby

Lockport: Sara Bell, Aaron Benda, Erik Firganek, Joshua Lautermilch, Cassidy Loughran, Paige Wiesner, Alejandra Zamudio

Manhattan: MacKenzie Deslaurier, Nicole Pope

Minooka: Adam Bieker, Nathan Downey, Dakota Follett, William Roberts

Mokena: Rachel Anderson, Amy Bechstein, Carson Lau, Brooke Luchene, Stephanie Solner, Blake Van Bruggen , Austin Wegforth

Morris: Paige Valentine, Haleigh Zorn

New Lenox: Brittany Bergstrand, Abriella Caravette, Ann Coddington, Jennifer Jackman, Krystal Klag, Alexander Meyers, Sarah Ortman

Plainfield: Arinze Ekowa, Sara Hogenson, Brian Hoydn, Miria Laffoon, Alexandri Lagerwall, Kayla Playo

Romeoville: Maria Guilfoyle

Seneca: Samantha Sheedy

Shorewood: Kristen Boeringa

Wilmington: Matthew Baumeister, Karalynn Brock, Wesley Harms, Alexandra Smith, Susan Soda, Miranda Southall

UNION COLLEGE

Plainfield: Avin Katyal

Loading more