Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Plainfield students do well on national Spanish exam

One hundred forty-eight Plainfield South, North and East high school students earned national honors for their excellent performance on the 2019 National Spanish Examination for the Chicagoland region.

GOLD MEDAL

Plainfield South High School: Hannah Faragoi (sophomore), Mia Martinez (sophomore)

Plainfield North High School: Maya Carden (sophomore), Daniel Gaull (sophomore), Aiko Minetti (sophomore), Brooke Koppang (freshman), Maria-Fernanda Contreras (freshman), Luis Gonzalez (freshman)

Plainfield East High School: Rebecca Ortiz (senior), James Memishi (junior)

SILVER MEDAL

Plainfield South High School: Julia Longo (junior), Marisa Brongiel (junior), Jasmin Ortiz (sophomore), Lola Owens (sophomore), James Yahnke (sophomore), Mary Stein (freshman), Robert Szocinski (freshman)

Plainfield North High School: Aidan Lichamer(sophomore), Bryan Torres (sophomore)

Plainfield East High School: Zara Bangash (senior), Erick Lopez (junior), Robert Luca (junior), Ashley Miranda (junior), Armando Moncada (junior), Roberto Pizarro (junior)

BRONZE MEDAL

Plainfield South High School: Arthur Anthony Jr. (junior), Kylah Gunter (junior), Ariana Jimenez (junior), Kylie Pickering (junior), Brianna Sanchez (junior), Tess Suchinski (junior), Brianna Worthley (sophomore), Jack Cakora (sophomore), Bridget Pollard (sophomore), Abi Takase (sophomore), Noah Maldonado (sophomore), Elizabeth Vargas (freshman)

Plainfield North High School: Madelyn Amoo-otoo (sophomore), Shea Bechtel (sophomore), Charlize Gonzales (sophomore), Ryan Maseman (sophomore), Sophia Sung (sophomore), Colin Holsclaw (sophomore), Morgan Lopez (sophomore), Brenden Auerbach (freshman), Alexander Chartrand (freshman), Vynessa Gaerte (freshman), Dakhota Krahulik (freshman), Nicolas Simpson (freshman), Simone Schwaighart (freshman)

Plainfield East High School: Mike Esquivel (senior), Alexandra Nevarez (senior), Sergio Cervantes (junior), Angela Mrksic (junior), Elizabeth Navarro (junior), Kyla Neely (junior), Nancy Reyes (junior), Eliza Salvado (junior), Roochi Shah (junior), Giovanni Zuniga (junior)

Plainfield South High School: Camryn Abshire (junior), Janelle Aguilar (junior), Molly Allen (junior), Kailey Alonzo (junior), Jackson Barth (junior), Hannah Cammack (junior), Donivan Cranfield (junior), Matthew Gray (junior), Shahd Kawash (junior), Katherine Losinger (junior), Muneeb Malik (junior), Anthony Mastores (junior), Joshua McDonald (junior), Weronika Michniewicz (junior), Brooke Poston (junior), Anna Sheaffer (junior), Gabriella Urbano (junior), Andrew Wilber (junior), Michael Alayan (sophomore), Nick Beemster (sophomore), Joseph Colvin (sophomore), Julissa Herrera (sophomore), Priscilla Najera (sophomore), Fatimah Olagunju (sophomore), Jacqueline Radakovich (sophomore), Mia Salerno (sophomore), Kathleen Sottosanto (sophomore), Braylon Thibeaux (sophomore), Shakyo Basu (sophomore), Luke Baugh (sophomore), Sadie Cielenski (sophomore), Allison Holba (sophomore), Neva Lang (sophomore), Angelina Lockowitz (sophomore), Lisa Nguyen (sophomore), Amanda Rostron (sophomore), Erin Rostron (sophomore), Alex Lemus (sophomore), Vivian Ugarte (sophomore), Felipe Speulveda (sophomore), Miranda Deacon (freshman), Delaney Eischen (freshman), Sonia Gallegos (freshman), David Geron (freshman), Morgan Grzybowski (freshman), Grace Harris (freshman), Julia Henseler (freshman), Courtney Poston (freshman), Sara Rozalowski (freshman), Ellie Zagotta (freshman), Miranda Palao (freshman), Marina Perri (freshman), Jeana Vasquez (freshman), Vivianne Angulo (freshman)

Plainfield North High School: Zohayr Ahmad (sophomore), Trisha Andal (sophomore), Amrut Behera (sophomore), Manasvi Kallepalli (sophomore), Payton Marshall (sophomore), Katherine Nalley (sophomore), Shay Pfeifer (sophomore), Kaushik Pulgari (sophomore), Jake Rock (sophomore), Amanda Spangler (sophomore), Alisha Syed (sophomore), Frida Arvizu (sophomore), Francisco Medina (freshman)

Plainfield East High School: Ismael Alvarado (senior), Grace Banahan (junior), Alexander Black (junior), Lily Boateng (junior), Isaac Castaneda (junior), Vincent Chirio (junior), Isabella Ghahtani (junior), Karla Hoyos (junior), Maya Mahoney (junior), Riley Morris (junior), Ximena Nevarez (junior), Emily Ortega (junior), Yareli Pacheco (junior), Shannyn Paguia (junior), Fayna Perez (junior), Brie Pinkney (junior), Brandy Saenz Loya (junior), Lukasz Sasulski (junior), Fibelyne Mae Seville (junior), Nicholas Smoldt (junior), Daisy Zavala (junior)

Loading more