Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Joliet Junior College students earn dean’s lists for spring 2019

Below is a list of students that earned a spot on the Joliet Junior College dean’s list for spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

PLAINFIELD

Roll of excellence (continued) Perla Ramirez, Stephanie Ramos, Tad S Recek, Aeriel B Rellora, Paolo F Ritli, Nicholas D Robertson, Marlon A Rodriguez, Wilfred Rogers, Britney L Roman, Jordan Rosanova, Nicole L Rosenberger, John F Ruiter, Connor M Samanas, Alexandra M Sampanetti, Ervy A Sanchez, Guillermo Sanchez JR, Nadia Sarhan, Patrick D Schlueter, Harpreet K Sehgal, Kristen N Sexton, Julia C Sgiers, Rebecca R Sheehan, Michaela N Silva, Ashbir Singh, Claire A Singla, Zachary J Sneed, Grace M Sniegowski, Louis D Sniegowski, Natalia Solis, Casey J Sova, Ethan D Stachniak, Monica Stamper, Lauren M Stefanski, Scott J Sujka JR, Colleen E Sullivan, Trisha N Swaney, Natalie D Swanson, Kenneth J Thurman JR, Marco A Tovar, Maria D Truppa, Ryan J Tuazon, Lauren Turk, Adam Tyc, James Underwood, Jessica Vaira, Chaniya S Vann, Julian J Velazquez, Kristine Viera, Daniel Villasenor, Patricia A Vogt, Kaitlyn A Whisenhunt, Kyle M White, Jonathon R Wilderman, Vanessa Y Zayas, Jared A Zilic. Maggie Zimbrich, Virginia Zizumbo

Roll of honor: Jaclyn Alvarez, Ismail C Anani, Katiany A Arenz Legro, Hafsa Arman
Ivan Armenta, Jessica Y Avelar, Ramiro Baca, Haley N Bachara, Kendall Banks, Chrisitan P Bartley, Erin K Beu, Ashley R Billings, Audrey R Bollinger, Kelly Bovilsky, Sarah E Brand, Lucianna Bruno, Griselda Buenrostro, Jessica L Buhr, Daniel D Burica, Elizabeth Burke, Nicholas A Camplin, Vince J Carter, Heather Caucci, Lorelei L Chadwick, Bryndan S Chaney, Joel Christian, Steven Church, Aldo Crespo, Richard T Culbreath JR, Jacob J Cummins, Nicole E Cundari, Nicole M Currey, Javonna Currington, Nicollette Cutroni, Gia M Dalesandro, Jeremy Deanda JR, Heather A Deerwester, Ethan Depew, Zachary M Dettloff, Mavis E Deyoung, Sierra C Donda, Christian A Dones, Yazan Doniz, Bailey Early, Kyle E Eichorst, Alexa R Emerson, Alexandra Eskeli, Emily Esparza Avalos, Gianna C Fagust, Michael W Fischer, Shari Freeman, Malcohm J Frenzel JR, Joanne F Gallik, Ashley Garcia Vera, Anna Isabel Gil, Gabriela Gonzalez, Morgan R Gray, Luis D Gutierrez, Gina M Guzman, Stephanie M Hansen, Hailey P Hanson, Leandria Harper, Engy Helal, Mackenzie M Helgeson, Joshua M Henderson, Brenda Hernandez, Clarisa Hernandez, Zoey R Hesch, Rian A Homerding, Angela A Howard, Daisy N Huizar, Doris O Ikharehon, Michelle Isaac, Kellie A Jarose, Alexander J Johnson, Jake A Kelley, Muhammad N Khan, Sobia F Khatoon, Anthony M King II, Collin Kissel, Theresa R Kuriger, Nicholas J Lacy,, Angelina T Lam, Samuel D Lawlor, Fnu Ligi Thomas, Alexandra A Loden, Maggie Maiden, Samuel L Markwell, Jennifer Martinez, Johnny Martinez, Ana K Martinez Madrueno, Royce Martyka, Matthew H Marusarz, Madison K Mathews, Bailey T Mattas, Kaitlin J May, Johnathon M McCombe, Brice J Mcclellan, Jacob D Mcgee, Shane Mcgrail, Adrian Michniewicz, Jacob D Miller, Mary Moussa, Teresa M Mullen, Muhammad Waqee Murtaza, Unzila Murtaza, Nasiba Narbutaeva, Arlette V Ntone, Ifeayinchukwu O Odeigah, Eduardo Ortega, Sejla Osmanovic, Mateo V Papakostas, Pichpounleou Peng, Victor J Perez, Kallyn M Perich, Luke A Perricone, Taylor L Petko, Kiana Pleasant, Alyssa Pometta, Alexis Pravdica, Madelynn Prieboy, Jacob Jericho Joash E Quijano, Eslimerari Ramos, Jasmine K Randhawa, Rejhan Rexhepi, Christopher R Reyes JR, Edward Reyes, Isabel Rivecco, Elizabeth M Rodriguez, Noel S Rodriguez, Sarah Rodriguez, Taylor B Rowan, Gina Russo
Sammy Saad, Taylor M Sakalares, Francesca Natasha A Salamat, Darlene O Sanchez, Emmanuel Sanchez, Alexis M Sandoval, Vanessa A Scahill, Grace M Schultz, Lisa M Selefski, Mame Serwaa, Mikayla O Severa, Jacob R Sharp, Josh Short, James M Slivka, Paige M Smith, Conrad H Snover SR, Julian E Solis, Julissa G Soto, Jake W Sparlin, Amber D Staten, Samantha E Stelmachowski, Matthew R Stempak, Meredith A Stephen, Stevie R Stone, Bianca Strickland, Tamara I Suboh, Imani R Thompson, Jennifer R Trevino, Cody Truong, Nathan Truong, Albert L Tulo IV, Colin W Turner, Nicholas J Tuskey, Kevin Valdez, Raymond A Valera, Juliana G Walsh, Antonio A Welsch, James D Willits
Donald R Wirz, Matthew Zalatoris, Jennifer Z Zamora, Launora Zebica, April E Zehme

Roll of merit: Christian Abarca, Jocelyn Abellera, Christian Acosta, Frederick N Addison, Tyler J Alberini, Brianna R Allen, Naszira Amacher, Erica J Andon, Edmund J Andracki, Megan M Andrist, Luke J Anicich, Monica Ara Garcia, Anna V Arnold Ivey, Daniel Ayala, Jacqueline E Baker, Mackenzie Banting, Azucena Barajas, Demani Barber, Sebastian Barraza, Shelby L Beasley, Matthew A Bekavac, Eduardo Benitez JR, Shenea J Best, Cayle J Blazonczyk, Kwaku A Boakye Agyei, Nicholas T Booe, Graysen C Bormet
Lauren Bouchard, Ryan M Boucher, Emily C Bowen, Carmari R Branigan, Carlos A Bravo, Patricia Bravo, Marissa A Bruce, Anthony M Bucciferro, Meghan F Budds, Jazmin M Buenrostro, Daniel L Burgess III, John Burkett, Daniel J Caldwell, Robert W Caldwell, Mitchell J Carobus, Jacob B Carreon, Andres Castellanos, Abigail Cerda, John G Chidlow
Gloria O Choate, Kaylin Clanton, Jocelyn A Columbo, Nancy Contreras, Brianna Correa, Samuel P Crane, Madelyn T Cullen, Richard D Cush, Courtnie R Cutler, Tiffany M Czerwinski, Karolina Dabrowskim, Taylor Daniels, John Darcy, Allison V Davis, Nico A Dehm, Andre G Deszcz, Fidel Diaz, Sarah K Diaz, Mitchell D Dodd, Alexus M Dorado, Dylan Dreiling, Madelyn C Dryier, Tyler J Duffy, Jonas B Duncan, Brandon M Dunning
William R Ellinghaus III, Joshua D Ellis, Jakob T Epert, Adanelly Escamilla, Mireya Escobedo, Samantha S Essex, Mark Ferenzi, Erlindha W Fhirdha, Madeline Finley, Rachel M Finney, Kailey M Fitzhenry, Kayla Flynn, Gabriel Fregoso, Crysta N French, Samantha Fritts, Sabrina Gabriele, Thomas Gabriele, John Galczak, Kayla B Gapuz, Adrian M Garcia, Andrew J Garcia, Corinna Garza, Yenny A Gomez, Christopher L Gonzalez, Jasmine Gonzalez, Mallory Goulding, Nicholas A Green, James Grimaldi, Olivia C Grutzius, Jocelyn I Guzman, Denise N Haas, MacKenna Hackett, Alexis C Haddock, Miriam A Hamdan, Adetoun Hamza, Katie A Handzus, Scott Harper, Syeda Hasnain, Frank J Heisman JR, Joshua J Heisman, Iliana E Heredia Trejo, Adrian J Hernandez, Emma Hiestand, Kyle J Houlihan, Ryan M Hutson, Haseeb Ibrahim, Hira Ibrahim, Silvia Iovu II, Sydney A Jackson, Brett A James, Taylor R James, Megan M Januszewski, Alexa N Jennings, Makyra Johnican, Chloe L Johnson, Leo D Jordan, Ryan M Kaad, Gwendolyn M Kahsen, Brennan E Kania, Lauren E Katich, Charlene H Kavanaugh, Jack R Keating, Kaitlyn E Kerzisnik, Briana L Kienzynski, Shanequia S King, Alec G Kirstein, Jonathan Klecka, Edita Klimentjevaite, Erica Knox, Christie Kohnhorst, Raven C Kolski, Nicole Koulis, Sedina Kozlica, Semina Kozlica, Sean K Krueger, Karen M Kudron, Stephanie T Kush, Nathaniel J La Tour, Daniela Labellarte, Hunter Larberg, Julie C Larkner, Oluyemi E Lasaki, Delaney Laseman, Brooke Lasuer, Kirsten M Lee, Ashley E Leonardo, Daniel A Lipski, Angelique J Lozada, Olivia P Luna

Loading more