Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Local students earn dean's list for spring 2019

Below is a list of local students that graduated from a college or university in spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

Lockport: Emily Anna Szwab

Plainfield: Colin M Minogue

BEMIDJI STATE UNIVERSITY

Channahon: Brooke Bachmann

CAPITAL UNIVERSITY

PLAINFIELD: Allie Zenobi

CENTRAL COLLEGE

Homer Glen: Edward Ginnan

CHAMPLAIN COLLEGE

Plainfield: Frank Klatt, James Lang

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Maxwell Fischer

New Lenox:  Andrew Doepp, Jordan Quinn, Nathan Scalone

Plainfield: Brian Johnson, Eric Johnson

DRAKE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Kerigan McAllister

Joliet: Zachary Lesniewicz

Lockport: Adam Blaszkiewicz

Morris: Austin Bolker, Kaitlin Palko,

Plainfield: Alina Dorion, Alex Russell, Jordan Springer

FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY

Plainfield:  Kaitlyn Fisher

FLORIDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Joliet: Miguel Gutierrez

GETTSYBURG COLLEGE:

Bolingbrook: Kayla Cooper

GOSHEN COLLEGE:

Plainfield: Julia Carriel

GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Kaitlyn Mathews

Plainfield:  Alexandra Fry

ITHACA COLLEGE

Frankfort:  Riley Cleeland

KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Frankfort:  MacKenzie Kuzlik

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES

Dwight: Joshua Krischel

Frankfort: Megan Conry, Rachel Geekie

New Lenox: Erin Kay, Kyle Small

Plainfield: Taryn Bank,

MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY

Lockport: Taylor Shingler

Plainfield: Kathryn Countryman, Ryan Louck, Kristin Ruzicka

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Olivia Bauer

Homer Glen: Rachel Martin

Lockport: Carly Davidson

Minooka: Sydney Arlis

MINNESOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, MANKATO

Joliet: Walter Vesper

Plainfield: Dilibe Ekowa, Kevin Krieger, Brittaney Kroll

MOUNT MERCY UNIVERSITY

Channahon: Dylan Catalano-Wild, Michaelene Jerman

NORTHWESTERN COLLEGE

Minooka: EmmaVanDrie

PURCHASE COLLEGE

Joliet: Kassi Bates

QUINCY UNIVERSITY

Morris: Abbey Moore

Plainfield: Matthew Friddle

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Mokena: Dan Eischen

Romeoville: Ryan Wills

SAINT MARY'S UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

Minooka:  Olivia Kostueck

SIMPSON COLLEGE

Romeoville: Scott Oderio

ST. AMBROSE UNIVERSITY

Bolingbrook: Louis Mallillin

Channahon: Katherine Bernhard, Grace Richardson

Elwood: Dylan Fairbairn

Frankfort: Melissa Van Ordstrand, Matthew Zuccato

Homer Glen: James Anderson, Erin Moriarty, Stephanie Quigley

Joliet: Aaron Madura, Jillian Tomasino, Allison Yonushatis

Lockport: Rachael Dion, Elizabeth Motola

Manhattan: Dino Borrelli, Alexis Schott

Minooka: Casaundra Fernandez

Mokena: Erin Blackburn, Candace Finnin, Jacob Snyder

Morris: Ryan Friend

New Lenox: Eric Ullian

Plainfield: Margaret Chadick, Shannon Harty, Sarah Heffron, Morgan Krieger, Marissa Thornburg

Romeoville: Michaela Hayes

Shorewood: Jenny Koerner

Wilmington: Alexander Hatten

TRINITY CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Channahon: Kayla McLaughlin, Catherine Price

Coal City: Kassidy Barr, Valerie Guzman

Frankfort: Alicyn Boss, Daniel Lawrence

Joliet: Samuel Olea

Minooka: Grace Boeringa, Sarah Boeringa

New Lenox: Ryan Bakke, Nicole Buggert, Hannah Dooley, Moira Garvey

Plainfield: Taylor Busker, Reagan Furlow, Zachary Gill, Rachel Rowlett

Wilmington: Alicia Enz

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE

Frankfort: Alyssa Klawitter

Lockport: Emily Dlugosz, Monica Skrezyna

Morris: Jena Weist

Plainfield: Lexus Rose

Romeoville: Rachel Trader

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS

Channahon: Kyle Kobe

Frankfort: Jack Dingle

Lemont: Allison Dowlin, Joseph Sciacca

Mokena: Kelly Eckert, Natalie Spudic

Morris: Amanda Schmidt

New Lenox: Justin Gianares

Plainfield: Luke Derouin, Ryan Lant, Lauren Schoenly, Avery White

Shorewood: Ellie Rivara

UNIVERSITY OF THE SCIENCES

Lockport: Matthew Becker

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE

Channahon: Hannah Borgra

Frankfort: Autumn Poplawski

Joliet: Emma Kosanovic, Keiara Ulmer

Lockport: Kiersten Sinram

Minooka: Johana Cabral

Morris: Abby Bruyn, Gracie Wargo

New Lenox: Brandon Ciocci, Kerrigan Fritz, Timothy Gillooley. Jena Schneider

Plainfield: Natalie Auble, Dominic Rankin

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH

Channahon: Baylee Tkaczuk

Frankfort: Cortney Claypool

Lockport: Claire Stone

Minooka: Jack Malloy

Morris: Kameron Dransfeldt

New Lenox: Erin Toomey

Plainfield: Kailee Willhalm

Shorewood: Rebecca McWherter

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE

Channahon: Scott Slocum

Joliet: Kenneth Bordes, Kevin Rand

Lockport: Rachel Walter

Manhattan: Heather Wirth

Plainfield: Nicholas Pedersen

UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING

Manhattan: Scott Kuse

UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Issiah Dunson, Criminal Justice major;

Plainfield: Emily Taylor

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: John Christensen

New Lenox: Sebastian Esparza

Plainfield: Jack Sebok

WHEATON COLLEGE

Bolingbrook: Alyssa Kucan, Hannah Smith

Frankfort: Collin Kavanaugh

Minooka: Andrew Jones

New Lenox: Clara Leo

Plainfield: Collin Bastian, Bernasol, Donelson, Charlotte Donelso, Alexander Mayer

Romeoville: Michael Cembala

Shorewood: Kendra Paez

WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

Plainfield:Rayna Harter

YOUNGSTOWN STATE UNIVERSITY

Homer Glen: Nicolette Mendez

Loading more