Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Prep Sports

Area schedule

Friday

Prep Football

Andrew at Lincoln-Way West, 7:15 p.m.

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 7 p.m. 

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30 p.m.

Dwight at Clifton Central, 7 p.m.

Fenwick at Joliet Catholic, 7:30 p.m 

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lockport, 7:15 p.m.

Manteno at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Minooka at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.

Morris at Plano, 7 p.m.

Niles Notre Dame at Providence, 7:30 p.m. 

Oak Forest at Lemont, 7 p.m.

Oswego at Plainfield East, 7 p.m. 

Oswego East at Plainfield South, 7 p.m. 

Peotone at Coal City, 7 p.m. 

Plainfield North at Plainfield Central, 7 p.m. 

Seneca at Paxton, 7 p.m.

Streator at Reed-Custer, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Romeoville, 7 p.m.

Yorkville at Joliet West, 7 p.m. 

Boys Soccer

Providence at Bremen, 4:30 p.m.

Men’s, Women’s Cross Country

Joliet at Olivet Nazarene Invitational

Men’s Soccer

Joliet at Illinois Valley, 4 p.m.

Lewis at Missouri-St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Lewis at Missouri-St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball

Molloy College Tournament: Lewis vs. Holy Family, 2 p.m.; Lewis vs. New Haven, 4 p.m.

Indiana East Invitational: St. Francis vs. Indiana-East, 9:45 a.m.; St. Francis vs. Cincinnati Christian, 11:45 a.m.

Joliet Kankakee Tournament, TBD

Saturday

Girls Volleyball

Joliet West at Glenbard West Invite, 8:30 a.m.

Lockport at Mother McAuley Preview Invite, TBD

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Providence at Oak Lawn Invite, 9 a.m.

Lemont, Lincoln-Way East, Plainfield Central, Plainfield North at Wheaton Classic, 8 a.m..

College

Football

St. Francis at Concordia (Mich), noon

Men’s Soccer

St. Francis at Olivet Nazarene, 2 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Joliet at College of DuPage, noon

St. Francis at Olivet Nazarene, 7 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball

Indiana East Invitational: St. Francis vs. Milligan, 8 a.m.; St. Francis vs. Union, noon

Lewis vs Molloy at Molloy College Invite, noon

Loading more