Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

Joliet-area students graduate in spring 2019

Below is a list of local students that graduated from a college or university in spring 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

BAYLOR UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Nicole Elizabeth Wood

Plainfield: Greeshma Chilukuri, Montiere Arian Collins

BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE

Coal City: Jeremy Jiskra

Dwight: Kevin Brands

BOB JONES UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Sydnee Swanson

CARTHAGE COLLEGE

Bolingbrook: Brandon Holy, Taylor Stenmark

Crest Hill: Malea Fischer

Frankfort: Olivia Lee,

Homer Glen: Michael Beller, Alessia Knowski

Lockport: Zachary Oprzedek, Michael Regotti

Minooka: Anthony Allen

New Lenox: Rachel Johnson, Juan Sanchez

Mokena: Ethan Flight, Bryan Jack,
Nikolas Mavrogiannis, Christian Signorelli

Plainfield: Colin Kielp, Cory Kopanski

CENTRAL METHODIST UNIVERSITY

Joliet: Brittany Pinkney

CLARKE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Riley Cleeland,

CLARION UNIVERSITY

Romeoville: Edgar Ruano

DRAKE UNIVERSITY

New Lenox: Brittany Behrens

Plainfield: Joshua Plesnicar

FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY

Dwight: Owen Pulver

Frankfort: Alexander Gallagher, Alyssa Jimenez

Lockport: , Michael Covelli, Cathleen Donnelly

Manhattan: Alex Krahulec

Morris: Jessica Carey, Meghan Miller

New Lenox: Fred P. Bartuch,Deidre Dalton, Isaac Hopper, Philip Kruis, Amanda Minetti

Plainfield: Anthony Bryna, Jessica DeLaVergne, Marius Vanias

Romeoville: Jacob Stanton

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Alyssa Lombardi

LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY

Plainfield: Nicole Witmer

MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY

Channahon: Jordan Airola

Frankfort: Madison Bloomfield, Kendall Nepote

Joliet: John Pantaleo

Lockport: Mylene Ann Lamsen

Minooka: Tara Schumal, Valerie Zecca

New Lenox: Craig Majcher, Kara Winans

Plainfield: Margaret Black, Hannah Kari, Taylor Lefaiver, Kerri McGrail, Lauren Opielinski

Shorewood: Kasey Watts

MIAMI UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Olivia Bauer, Natalie Gevaudan, Valeria Lazo

Homer Glen: Conor Hayes

Joliet: Natalie Hornbuckle

Minooka: Sydney Arlis

Mokena: Jack Pell

Plainfield: John Conley, Keegan Smith, Michael Tempestini

MISSOURI S&T

Morris: Jackson Curtis Riley

MOUNT MERCY

Channahon: Michaelene Jerman,

PARK UNIVERSITY'S LAUGHLIN AIR FORCE BASE (TEXAS)

Joliet: Ernesto Vazquez

QUINCY UNIVERSITY

Channahon: Geraldine Marie Westerhoff

New Lenox: Jacquelyn Taylor Farbak

Plainfield: Andrew Franzen

RIPON COLLEGE

Bolingbrook: Jessica Kobelt, Melanie Kobelt

Frankfort: Nathaniel Pakosz

Mazon: Rebecca Bajt

SAINT MARY'S UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

Minooka:  Olivia Kostueck

ST. OLAF COLLEGE

Shorewood: Sofia Moran

UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON

Bolingbrook: Stephanie Moline, Kelly Plazibat

Homer Glen: Meghan Hickey

Joliet: Margot Underwood, Lauren Vanisk

Lockport: Colin Russell

Mokena: Mitchell Sharkey

New Lenox: Martin Palmasani

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE

Lockport: Monica Skrezyna,

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Channahon: Sophia Cosgrove

Frankfort: Allison Goldsmith

Lockport: Thomas Calderaro, Nicholas Matteucci

Mokena: Isabella Rotondi

New Lenox: Mitchel Redman. Samantha Sayers

UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

New Lenox: Ryan Carp

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH

Channahon: April Zmudka

Minooka: Hunter Keetch

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE

Channahon: Mary Mason

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON

Coal City: Carly Pavlis

Joliet: Amy Koncar

Lockport: Elizabeth Dennis

Manhattan: Sydney Kelly

Morris: Ryleigh Travis, College of Letters and Science, Bachelor of Arts, Zoology, , ,

New Lenox: Jessica Blatzer

Plainfield: John Piemonte

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE

Frankfort: Audrey Nicole Studer

Morris: Tyler Jacob Bordner, College of Letters and Science, BA - Bachelor of Arts

New Lenox: Timothy James Gillooley

Plainfield: Samuel Espinal, Matthew Robert Vanek

Shorewood: Molly O'Brien

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN OSHKOSH

New Lenox: Jake Martin

Plainfield: Kenneth Peters

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PARKSIDE

Joliet: Vanessa Godina, Nicholas Rana, Pernevlon Sheppard

Plainfield: Kellie Fenza

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTVILLE

Joliet: Kenneth Bordes, Kevin Rand

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-RIVER FALLS

Plainfield: Jeff Thoreson

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-STEVENS POINT

Manhattan: Allen Hartmann, Daniel Tanis

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN- WHITEWATER

Frankfort: Rhiannon Kazmierczak

Minooka: Laura Nash

New Lenox: Erin Doody, Kayla Seymour, Thomas Michalski

Plainfield: Kirsten Sova

Shorewood: Aaron Markley

UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING

Manhattan: Scott Kuse

WESTERN GOVERNORS UNIVERSITY

Crest Hill: Lacey Ferreira. Howard Sutherlin

Joliet: Kiely LaPaso, Patricia Wallace

Lockport: Brian Gilhooly

Manhattan: Barbara Beland, Courtney Reed

New Lenox: Abigail Finerty

Plainfield: Katlin Hartanovich

Romeoville: Erin Gugliotta, Keilani Martin, Jennifer Sanneman

WHEATON COLLEGE

Bolingbrook: Michael Yep

Joliet: Lily Ongkiko

Lockport: Samantha Solatka

Minooka:  Mariah Johnson, Andrew Jones

New Lenox: Brandon Voss

WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY

Frankfort: Kyle D Pijarowski

WISCONSIN LUTHERAN COLLEGE

Lockport: Michael Kosinski

Loading more