Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Prep Sports

Area wrestling rankings

Illinois Matmen Rankings

Class 3A

113: Kaleb Thompson, Lockport (4th); Jacob Macatangay, Plainfield North (5th).

126: Mike Kaminski, Lockport (3rd); Nick Minnito, Plainfield Central (7-10).

132: Keegan Roberson, Lockport (7-10); Alex Villar, Plainfield East (7-10).

138: Javen Estrada, Lincoln-Way West (5th).

145: Cam Hargrove, Bolingbrook (5th); Garrett Geigner, Lincoln-Way West (7-10); Kevin Countryman, Providence Catholic (7-10); Barry Stevenson, Plainfield East (7-10).

152: James Pierandozzi, Plainfield South (6th); Brock Pfeifer, Lincoln-Way West (7-10); Joey Ahern, Plainfield Central (7-10).

160: Jeremy Pullen, Joliet West (7-10).

182: Jayden Perez, Joliet Central (7-10).

195: Jake LaMonto, Lincoln-Way East (7-10); Andrew Blackburn-Forst, Lockport (7-10).

220: Drew Gutknecht, Minooka (6th).

285: Jake Shipla, Minooka (4th); Ryan Boersma, Providence Catholic (7-10).

Teams: Lockport (4th), Minooka (7th).

Class 2A

106: Gylon Sims, Joliet Catholic (4th); Tyler Bentley, Lemont (7-8).

113: Shay Korhorn, Joliet Catholic (7-8).

120: Evan Schiffman, Lemont (7-8).

126: Drew Nash, Lemont (2nd).

138: Jack Finnegan, Joliet Catholic (6th).

145: Kyle Schickel, Lemont (1st).

152: Dean Hamiti, Joliet Catholic (1st); Grant LaDuke, Lemont (2nd).

160: Kyle Zator, Lemont (4th), Terrance Snapp, JCA (5th).

195: Robby Bates, Morris (3rd).

220: Apollo Gothard, Lemont (1st).

Teams: Lemont (3rd), Joliet Catholic (5th).

Class 1A

106: Evan Rivera, Coal City (4th).

120: Paul Keane, Peotone (2nd).

126: Dillon Sarff, Dwight (3rd).

138: Connor Huston, Coal City (3rd).

145: Daniel Gutierrez, Dwight (6th).

160: David Papach, Coal City (4th).

195: Daniel Jezik, Coal City (2nd); Kody Marschner, Reed-Custer (7-8).

Team: Coal City (5th).

InterMat High School National

152: Dean Hamiti, Joliet Catholic (8th).

195: Daniel Jezik, Coal City (16th).

InterMat College National

NCAA DI at 149: Austin O'Connor, University of North Carolina {lives in Lockport} (3rd).

NCAA DII at 125: Marcus Povlick, McKendree University {Plainfield North} (2nd).

NCAA DIII at 141: Dan Radcliffe, Central College {Lockport} (10th).

Loading more