Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Friday

Boys Basketball

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7 p.m.

Donovan at Gardner-South Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.

Dwight at Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

Joliet Central at Oswego East, 6:30 p.m.

Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Sandburg, 6 p.m.

Nazareth at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Peotone, Reed-Custer, Wilmington at Interstate Eight Tournament at Coal City, TBD

Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.

Romeoville at Plainfield North, 6:30 p.m.

Seneca at Lowpoint-Washburn, 7:30 p.m.

Stagg at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.

T.F. South at Lemont, 7 p.m.

Thornridge at Lincoln-Way Central, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Donovan at Gardner-South Wilmington, 6 p.m.

Joliet West at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.

Oswego East at Joliet Central, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield East at Minooka, 6:30 p.m.

Plainfield North at Romeoville, 6:30 p.m.

Resurrection at Providence, 5:30 p.m.

Seneca in Tri-County Tournament at Henry

Boys Swimming

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Plainfield at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Bolingbrook, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport at Stagg at Lahey Invite, 5 p.m.

Men’s Volleyball

USCD at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Boys Basketball

Benet vs. Plainfield South at WW South MLK Tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Bolingbrook at Evanston, 6 p.m.

Dwight at Danville Schlarman, 1 p.m.

Huntley vs. Joliet Central at WW South MLK Tournament, 12:30 p.m.

Interstate Eight Conference Tournament at Coal City, TBD

Joliet Central vs. Rockford East/St. Francis at WW South MLK Tournament, 8:15 p.m.

Morris at Geneseo, 6 p.m.

Minooka at Galesburg Tournament, TBD

Morton vs. Plainfield East at WW South MLK Tournament, 12:30 p.m.

Plainfield East vs. Schaumburg Chr./York at WW South MLK Tournament, 3:45 p.m.

Plainfield South vs. Lake Park/Warren at WW South MLK Tournament, 5:15 p.m.
Interstate Eight Conference Tournament at Coal City

St. Charles at Romeoville, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Hillcrest vs. Plainfield North in Kipp Hoopfest at Willowbrook, 10 a.m.

Interstate Eight Conference Tournament at Coal City, TBD

Plainfield South at Joliet Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Romeoville at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Plainfield North in Chicagoland Prep Girls Classic at Willowbrook

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Minooka, Plainfield East in MLK Tournament at DeKalb, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Addison Trail, Joliet Catholic, Rich Central at Crete-Monee, 9 a.m.

Bolingbrook, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport at Stagg Lahey Invite, 9 a.m.

Coal City, Peotone, Reed-Custer in Interstate Eight Tournament at Wilmington, 9 a.m.

Downers Grove North, Jacobs, St. Charles East at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East at Oak Park-River Forest Invite, 8 a.m.

Plainfield South at Downers Grove South mega duals, 9 a.m.

Morris in NI Big 12 Tournament at LaSalle-Peru, 9 a.m.

Seneca in SVC Tournament duals at Dwight, 10 a.m.

Boys Swimming

Joliet Township, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Plainfield at Lockport Invite, 9 a.m.

Boys Bowling

Joliet West, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport, Minooka, Plainfield Central, Plainfield North, Plainfield South in Andrew Sectional at Orland Bowl, 9 a.m.

Girls Bowling

Joliet West, Morris, Plainfield Central, Plainfield East, Plainfield South, Romeoville in Minooka Invitational at Channahon Lanes, 9 a.m.

Bolingbrook, Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Lockport in SWSC Tournament at Strike N’ Spare, 9 a.m.

Men’s Basketball

College of DuPage at Joliet, 3 p.m.

Lewis at Indianapolis, 2 p.m.

St. Francis at Calumet-St. Joseph, 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

College of DuPage at Joliet, 1 p.m.

Lewis at Indianapolis, noon

St. Francis at Calumet-St. Joseph, 1 p.m.

Men’s Volleyball

Pepperdine at Lewis, 7 p.m.

Loading more