Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Local Sports

Friday

Boys Basketball

Coal City at Streator, 6:45 p.m.

El Paso-Gridley vs. Seneca at 2A Momence Regional, 7 p.m.

Gardner-South Wilmington vs. St. Anne at Class 1A Dwight Regional, 7 p.m.

Lemont at T.F. North, 6:45 p.m.

Yorkville at Morris, 7 p.m.

Boys Swimming

IHSA State preliminaries at New Trier, 9 a.m. (diving)/3:30 p.m. (swimming)

Boys Track

Minooka, Plainfield East at Huntley Indoor Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Track

Joliet West, Lemont, Plainfield North, Providence Catholic at Plainfield North Indoor Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Olivet Nazarene at St. Francis in CCAC semifinals, 7 p.m.

College Baseball

Madonna at St. Francis, 10 a.m.

College Softball

Lewis vs. Ashland/Wisconsin-Parkside at Lewis DII Midwest Regional Dome Invitational in Rosemont, 9 a.m./11 a.m.

Saturday

Wrestling

IHSA Dual Team State Finals at Grossinger Motors Arena in Bloomington

Aurora Christian vs. Peotone in Class 1A quarterfinals, 11 a.m.

Coal City vs. Niles Notre Dame in Class 2A quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Lemont vs. Washington in Class 2A quarterfinals, 11 a.m.

Lockport vs. Oak Park-River Forest in Class 3A quarterfinals, 9 a.m.

Semifinals and First- and Third-Place matches, 2 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Boys Swimming

IHSA State Finals at New Trier, 11 a.m.

Boys Track

Bolingbrook at Proviso West Invitational, TBD

Lincoln-Way East, Romeoville, Tinley Park at Joliet Central, 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central, Lockport, Plainfield North at Olivet Nazarene Classic, 10 a.m.

Morris at Normal West Invitational, 10 a.m.

Plainfield Central at Joliet West Invitational, 9 a.m.

Girls Track

Bolingbrook, Plainfield East at Homewood-Flossmoor Invitational, TBD

Lincoln-Way East at Olivet Nazarene Classic, 10 a.m.

Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.

Joliet Central, Joliet West, Plainfield Central at Plainfield South Invite; 9 a.m.

Men’s Basketball

Joliet vs. Rock Valley in Region IV semifinals at Harper College, 5 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Joliet vs. Rock Valley in Region IV semifinals at Harper College, 12 p.m.

College Baseball

Indiana Institute of Technology at St. Francis, 4 p.m.

College Softball

Lewis vs. Findlay/Wayne State in Lewis DII Midwest Region Dome Invitational at Rosemont, 9 a.m./1:30 p.m.

Loading more