Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
People

CAPE recognizes outstanding members of the D. 202 community in Plainfield

The CAPE parent group recognized outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community at the 43rd annual CAPE awards night on Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at Plainfield South High School.

CAPE is the committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency in District 202. It serves as a “bridge” between district leadership and the parent groups for all 30 District 202 schools.

The group presented its 2019 CAPE Lifetime Contributor award to volunteer leader and current District 202 staff member Margaret Kantor.

“Margaret is known for her tenacity, commitment to getting the job done, putting students first in all that she does, and fostering a positive culture,” CAPE President Betsey Vinson said.

CAPE also presented its 2019 CAPE Community Award to district parent, volunteer and community activist Lucia Rossi-Nichols.

“Since day one Lucia has been involved in her children’s schools giving hundreds of hours of her time,” Vinson said, also praising Rossi-Nichols for her advocacy for victim of domestic violence and human trafficking.

“The entire Plainfield community and District 202 are lucky to have Lucia as one of our own,” Vinson said. “She truly embodies the spirit of the CAPE award.”

These staff and community members were recognized for their service at the CAPE ceremony:

Green House Individual Awards

Central Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Ashley DiGiannantonio

Support Staff of the Year: Tricia Kramer

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Heather Major

Crystal Lawns Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Peggy Boyle

Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Valdez

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Brenda Laudadio

Grand Prairie Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Scott Snyder

Support Staff of the Year: Christina Martinez

Volunteer of the Year: Esmerelda Frausto

River View Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Sue Ramsak

Support Staff of the Year: Shelly Hayes

Volunteer of the Year: Elizabeth Brady

Plainfield Academy:

Teacher of the Year: Sarah Bell

Support Staff of the Year: Cathy Ursem

Volunteer of the Year: Danielle Anderson

Indian Trail Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Pam Dujlovich

Support Staff of the Year: Judy Miller

Volunteer of the Year: Joanna Veghts

Timber Ridge Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Kelly Proffitt

Support Staff of the Year: Jean Cosgrave

Volunteer of the Year: Bob Bowen

Plainfield High School – Central Campus:

Teacher of the Year: Megan Kobliska

Support Staff of the Year: Det. Jason Kopek

Volunteer of the Year: Tristin Toures

Red House Individual Awards

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center:

Teacher of the Year: Geri Wilson

Support Staff of the Year: Kathy Kibler

Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Malcolm

Eagle Pointe Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Ellen Bailey

Support Staff of the Year: Angela Lewinski

Volunteer of the Year: Kari Allen

Freedom Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Alyssa Radastitis

Support Staff of the Year: Diane Mahoney

Volunteer of the Year: Pam Schelin

Lincoln Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Jennifer Weibye

Support Staff of the Year: Jaime Davis

Volunteer of the Year: Kelly DeVolder 

Walker’s Grove Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Miranda Sproch

Support Staff of the Year: Sheila Siebert

Volunteer of the Year: Emily Bell

Heritage Grove Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Dr. Molly Wegner

Support Staff of the Year: Nadia Klailat

Volunteer of the Year: Allison Hasan

Ira Jones Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Jenna Ponx

Support Staff of the Year: Sheryl Szczesniak

Volunteer of the Year: Julie Steben

Plainfield North High School:

Teacher of the Year: Agnes Burgwald

Support Staff of the Year: Dana Rabulinski

Volunteer of the Year: Susan Franchi

Orange House Individual Awards

Creekside Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Erin Pangrazio

Support Staff of the Year: Delia Vidziunas

Volunteer of the Year: Lesa Biesiadecki

Eichelberger Elementary School:

• Teacher of the Year: Danielle Heiss

• Support Staff of the Year: Amy Draper

• Volunteer of the Year – Laura Patel

Lakewood Falls Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Selena Landa

Support Staff of the Year: Chyito Romero-Nunez

Volunteer of the Year: Nichole Withaeger

Liberty Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Jeanette Denton

Support Staff of The Year: Brad Leffler

Volunteer of the Year: Ginger Wilk

John F. Kennedy Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Madonna Majka

Support Staff of the Year: Christine Kelliher

Volunteer of the Year: Mary Alexander-Basta

Plainfield East High School:

Teacher of the Year: Lisa Marcum

Support Staff of the Year: Laura Larson

Volunteer of the Year: Walter Edwards

Blue House Individual Awards

Charles Reed Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Kim Transon

Support Staff of the Year: Pam Colantone

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Hudecek

Meadow View Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Mary Sue Larson

Support Staff of the Year: Dawn Kozar

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kristin Larrea

Ridge View Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Emily Strabel

Support Staff of the Year: Sherri Chojnacki

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Tiffany Ulaszek

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Amy Michalisko

Support Staff of the Year: Rita Duque

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Christopher Piunti

Wesmere Elementary School:

Teacher of the Year: Jenny Starkman

Support Staff of the Year: Katy Supple

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Abbott

Aux Sable Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Dan Madigan

Support Staff of the Year: Sylvia Crabb

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Karla Budz

Drauden Point Middle School:

Teacher of the Year: Kathy Kunz

Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Roa

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Sabrina Loza

Plainfield South High School:

Teacher of the Year: Beth Sanna

Support Staff of the Year: Steve Calabrese

Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Marmolejo

Loading more