Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
A & E

Plainfield South High School wins art conference

Plainfield South High School won its fifth Southwest Prairie Art Conference title and 21 District 202 high school students earned top prizes for their works in the competition held March 9 at Plainfield East High School.
Plainfield South High School won its fifth Southwest Prairie Art Conference title and 21 District 202 high school students earned top prizes for their works in the competition held March 9 at Plainfield East High School.

Plainfield South High School won its fifth Southwest Prairie Art Conference title and 21 District 202 high school students earned top prizes for their works in the competition held March 9 at Plainfield East High School.

Plainfield East High School placed third overall. Ten students from each school were chosen to compete.
 
Plainfield High School-Central Campus

First place:

• Jenna Obman, junior, printmaking

Third place

• Angie Vascik, senior, drawing neutral

Participants:

• Nasa Vo, senior, drawing color

• Anna Rowzee, senior, hand-built ceramics

• Drew Dzurko, senior, digital photography

• Casey Oskroba, senior, digital photography

• Liz Brechtel, senior, digital photography

• Ayla Gilmer, senior, digital art

• Madison Goetsch, junior, drawing neutral

• Alexis “Lexi” Moisan, senior, printmaking
 
Plainfield South High School

First place:

• Samaah Kahn, senior, painting watercolor

• Emma Jones, senior, drawing color

• Kamani Tillman, senior, mixed media

Second place:

• Brian Hoeflinger, junior, wheel thrown ceramics

• Lindsay Moore, senior, sculpture

• Elliot Grady, senior, hand-build ceramics

Third place:

• Kathryne Oberg, senior, wheel thrown ceramics

• Bailey Ricciardi, junior, computer generated art

• Ame Despojo, senior, film/video/animation

Participants:

• Brendan Bauer, senior, digital photography

Plainfield North High School

First place:

• Emily Gordon, senior, acrylic or oil painting

• Olivia Aguzzi, junior, non-clay sculpture

• Emilie Kulak, junior, hand-built ceramics

Second place:

• Alexia “Alex” Lowell, mixed media

Participants:

• Karla Valdez, senior, acrylic or oil painting

• Stephanie Dudley, junior, acrylic or oil painting

• Allison Fijalkowski, senior, color drawing

• Erica Long, senior, color drawing

Gabriella “Gabby” Bonasera, sophomore, color drawing

• Scarlette Connors, freshman, mixed media
 
Plainfield East High School 

First place:

• Robyn Pagulayan, senior, commercial graphic design

• Intan Zulkifli, junior, computer generated art

• Emmalee Randazzo, senior, digital photography

Second place:

• Devan Pranchke, senior, film/video/animation

• Oleg Buzuglov, junior, acrylic or oil painting

Third place:

• Kaitlyn “Katy” Dang, junior, printmaking

Participants:

• Madyson Rakos, senior, color drawing

• Shania Zavadsky, senior, computer generated art

• Delaney Drummond, senior, digital photography

• Nadia Salamanca, senior, mixed media

Loading more