Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

Local Joliet Junior College students earn dean’s list for summer 2019

Below is a list of local Joliet Junior College students who earned the dean's list for summer 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

FRANKFORT

Roll of excellence: Lindsey C Ball, Adam M Barrera, Olivia R Beran, Collin D Berry, Lauren Bruns, Emma N Collins, Mia M Cook, Daniel Cooper, Allen Cunningham, Blake Debutch, Jennifer M Deist, Joel D Feddes, Jeffrey E Gustafson, Emily M Howard, Robert P Johnson, Kaylah C Keuch, Eleni Kioussis, Kayla Langowski, Julia M Legno, Leya Musa, Thomas R Oconnor, Matilda I Onyima, Kristen T Opiela, Caden J Piotrowski, Hannah R Pivaronas, John P Pursel, Osvaldo Salazar, Ameer Salem, Katherine K Saunders, John M Stern, Dominic J Tagler, Lauren E Vozar, Kenya Washington, Melanie K Weller, James F Wilkens JR, Ashley G Williams, Danielle J Williams, Connor G Wrigley, Andrew R Zuniga

Roll of honor: Sean M Flynn, Abigail Girote, Blake W Gorman, Frances J Grzesik, Grace K Justic, Johnathan Keller, Caitlin Mccully, Robert Mueller, Valerie Ryba, Myguire Scott-stirn, Sophie G Stack, Thomas R Wrigley

Roll of merit: Kelsey L Eaheart, Rebecca M Falb, Gemma R Fazekas, Ryan Gold Rodsean, Graham Anna Janaszak, Matthew S Jones, White Alexa J Lee, Colin Lee
Steven M Newton, Shannon M OBrien, Adriana G Saindon, Conor R Townsend Corissa L Wahr, Katie M Whited

GARDNER

Roll of excellence: Collin W Cash

HOMER GLEN

Roll of excellence: Brian P Bellair, Alexandra F Beller, Jared Bitters, Matthew M Byars, Monika Caplikaite, Angela M Ciarlette, Abigail Dudek, Matthew C Gray, Sarah B Grunder, Max J Hernandez, Jennifer S Lewandowski, Olivia E Loeffler, Lora M Niemann, Lauren OConnor, Brianna M Orlowski, Bryan N Ripley, Hannah V Sass, Nicholas J Sowatzke, Meagan Stoffle, Stephanie E Tomczuk, Amanda M Winkelman, Gabriella Wise, Karolina A Zeglen

Roll of honor: Hannah P Christensen, Katarzyna Demus, Margaret E Dongas, Anthony J Drabik, Zachary J Florek, Samantha J Mcwilliams, Lindsey M Sobczak, Mariana E Stanly, Jessica J Welch, Ashlee T Wilson

Roll of merit: Catherine A Bochenek, Yaser Bustami, Cassidy R Cronholm Aaron K Fisher, Ryan C Gray, Philip Lazzara, Brandyn T Maher, Victoria E Schue, Alisyn M White

JOLIET

Roll of excellence: Alexko J Alvarado, Theresa A Alvarado, Victoria F Alvarez, Crystal Andrade, Adriana Aparicio, Montalvo Ana L Bahena, Abigail Baker Christopher D Bedore. Samantha L Benavides, Fern Best, Madeline Blaauw, Frimpong Boateng, Karli K Brown, Kristie M Bumphrey, Natlyn Burns, Jose L Cabrera Jr., Daisy M Campos, Megan K Carbaugh, Victor E Cardenas, Rosa Cedeno, Rebecca Cerza, Royce E Chandler Jr., Erin A Chapman, Lindsey T Collins, Julianne R Despain, Melanie T Duerinck, Manuel A Escareno, Katelyn C Fina, Gerardo Flores, Irene Gallegos, Megan Giaudrone, Llanet S Grischott, Elias Guerra, Brianna L Guzman, Luis Guzman, Joshua M Hancock, Stephanie Hancock,
Shane D Harazim, Alexis N Herod, Zoe E Hogan, Hannah Holzer, Richard A Hughes, Selena L Ibarra, Selene Jimenez, Chamorro Christian J Klaff, Dinora Lara Rodriguez, Mariah C Lee, Abigail C Lewandowski, Andrea M Lopez, Diana Lopez, Taylor B Malito, Viridiana Marquez, Randi A Mattia, Aidan T Mcginty, Sebastian J Mejia, Paola Milan
Saquoya Moncrief, Jose A Montes, De Oca Anna K Morales, Natalie Morales
Guadalupe Moreno Rudainah Najeeb, Justin R Ngai, Alexa Niksich, Daniel Onofre, Carrie A Palmiter, Jesus Pantoja, Samantha Paramo, Gabrielle J Parsons, Arpan D Patel, Diana Peretti, Sabrina R Perez, Suzanna Rocha, Selene A Rodriguez-Venegas Renee E Ronzone, Vincent Russ, Yaina N Salas, Anthony M Schaffnit, Levi R Schmillen, Sebastian Soto, Brittany M Stoneking, Sharon M Struble, Ashley Tanamal, Antonia Torrescalderone, Grace E Turner, Lesley A Ulloa, Aldape Ivana Vasquez, Andrea L Ventura, Huaman Abigail A Wagner, Aleena A Warner, Sharon N Williams, Aaron Wyncott, Madison N Wyss
Robert Yore

Roll of honor: Alejandra Aguilera, Natalie Alvarado, Karen A Avila, Jessica Ayivor, Cynthia A Bailey, Juana M Barajas, Tania Baxter, Lee Blanco, Joselyn M Cabrera, Martin Chavez, Anthony M Contos, Teresa Diaz, Erika Dominguez, Sandra F Egizio, Wilshekiah M Evans, Ivon Even, Michael Frieh, Mark A Futterer, Jana C Gautschy, Welisha J Gavin, Lauren A Hutchinson, Mysteaka M Hutchison, Amy A Kalemba, Vanessa Kinman, Renee A Lewis, Katherine R Lindley, Sandra J Lopez, Jocelyn Lupercio, Mckenzie N Marsh, Lisette I Martinez, Deisy Mascote, Franchesca Mata, Philip A Melhorn Jr., Rori A Moore,
Daniel Morales Jr., Raven Morris, Georgia M Morrison, Raul A Munoz, Natrianna A Nobles, Juliet Ogbeni, Destiny Ana M Pacheco, Antonio J Pantoja, Alexis Pastyka,
Frida C Phares-sinclair, Kimberly N Phillips, Jessica K Pradin, Karen M Ramirez, Arenas Alvaro J Robles, Artemio Rodriguez, Gensey Rodriguez, Magdalena Rodriguez, Samantha L Ruhe, Joel Ruvalcaba, Sara A Sanchez, Justin M Scofield, Lesly C Sigala, Takiela N Smith, Dayjha D Stanciel, Taylor J Sullivan, Maia L Tijerina, Dena Tokarczyk, Nathaniel Trogdon, Sorbon Tukhtamishev, Lakaya N Vaden, Nathalia N Villalobos, Selena Villegas,
Silvia Villegas, Brianna N Wallk, Stephanie Weitendorf ,Erica Zavala

Roll of merit:
Vianca A Aguirre Obed Angel Stephanie A Arellano Yvonne Ayivor Jeffery D Boetel Devonda L Brooks Justin Brooks, Mary B Brown, Kenneth J Carpenter, Luz E Carrera, Melissa Castillo, Arturo Castillo, Diaz Stephanie Centeno Michael H Cervantes, Brianna C Chandler, Lucero Chavez, Tasia C Coble, Tylar Cottrell, Miya Crosby, Amanda Curtis, Marissa A Deering, Karyna D Delgado, Sasha L Drew, Julius A Etanya, Vania L Fernandez, Angelica M Fic, Josuel M Flores, Abigail G Forster, Kendall M Fris, Paul D Gang Tangyie, Jonathan W Goding, Joshua A Griffith, Maria G Gutierrez, Kyla M Guyton, Lauryn E Harazim, Megan R Healy, Eric A Hernandez, Anthony J Hoban, Lauren S Hug, Robyn J Iwen, Armando Jauregui, Anthony T Jones Jr., Myaa J Jones, Jessa Juarez, Jason T Kollross, Miguel A Languidey, Emma A Lawrence, Jalyn M Lewis, Roger D Lonergan Jr., Carina I Lopez, Martha Lozano, Maria F Lozano Gonzalez, Victoria A Manno,
Lucia Martinez, Christopher Mcclinton, Miriam L Medina, Andrea J Mejia, Zaira Montalvo,
Mark A Morales, Bryana Moreno, Mylo G Murillo, Michael C Murray, Evelynn M Naling,
Sophia Nguyen, Jeanette Noriega, Codi S Obrien, James Ocallaghan, Samuel Olea, Megan K Oneill Estefany Onofre, Vanessa Ortiz, Isael Padilla, Stacey R Perry, Jessica R Perry Manriquez, Julia M Quiroz, Barbara A Rideout, Lilia Rivera, Brianna J Rodriguez, Mauricio Rodriguez, Roberto Rodriguez, Elianna Rojas, Anita Rubio, Nicholas Ruiz, Jesus Sandoval, Cathy Silva, Taylor R Sveda, Chelsea E Tidwell, Audrey C Tijan, Carlos Vargas, Armando Ventura, Eduardo Ventura ,Kayla M Villagracia, Madihah Yousuf

Loading more