Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

More local Joliet Junior College students earn dean’s list for summer 2019

Below is a list of local Joliet Junior College students who earned the dean's list for summer 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

LEMONT

Roll of excellence: Emma R Bozue, Mary K Cumming,s Monika Gawron, Vincenzina M Hodge, Peyton J Jeffress, Addison K Moran, Brian M Sylvester Jr., Christina M Tomala Edwin Worsech

Roll of merit: Elizabeth A Blickhahn Bret J Bolin, Brendan S Cunningham James J Small

LOCKPORT

Roll of excellence: Kevin Bird, Rachel J Bricker, Ashlee M Coleman, Janie R Cox,
Janet L Crawford, Erik R Firganek, Cassidy Fontaine-Warunek, Michael L Georgopulos, Meghan L Grilli, Gabrielle A Guido, Jessica M Hargis, Logan M Kap, Brianna L Krauchun, Emily G Krupa, Adriana A Maldonado, Karissa J Mateer, Brooke Mcmanus, Maxwell P Mensinga, MacKenzie A Morrow, Nathaniel Narvaez, Kaya A Nasinska, Zyla Jaevie M Navarra, Jazmin L Parker, Sabrina Plebanek, Abigail D Prasch, Adam R Rollins, Samuel G Saldana, Edith Ruiz, Saldivar Dara Sanders, Melissa M Schmitz, Emma M Sweeneyenk, Emily A Szwab, Maja Vasilic Jeremiah D Wachs

Roll of honor:
Jared R Albright Nicole M Banfi, Luke D Bangert, Skylar A Christensen, Colin W Connor, Kailey A Czaplicki, Austin J Daggit, Emily M Floramo, Haley E Hupke, Nicole E Krupa, Clair Naylor, Ethan A Pleshar, Caleb J Symons, Kirstie L Virgl, Rebecca Wheaton, Samantha Zanches-zamudio

Roll of merit: Angelica K Anzelone, Peter R Argianas, Grace Carpenter, Matthew S Cole, Claire E Cooper, Sarah A Dmitriev, Gregory A Gonsoulin, Danielle W Grieshaber, Kelly J Hartford, Jessica E Janetzke, Riley C Kilmartin, Williams Labrador, Morgan Lefevers, Stephanie M Moore, Delores V Pall, Karolina B Pawlica, John R Plotke,
Kearney R Pluth, Kailee Ruzicka, Ryan W Schulz, Joseph J Slager

MANHATTAN

Roll of excellence: Grace E Allpow, Madison G Bajarunas, Benjamin C Coutcher, Jackie Craven, Anthony N Dupuis ,Jori A Elledge, Maria E Lawson, Mackenzie M Matlon, Jillian M Pens, Robert M Smith, Kailey M Wager, Michelle H Zamazal

Roll of honor: Nicole L Pacewic, Grace E Pecho, Jacob Tolbert

Roll of merit: Sarina F Eick, Brendan Flynn, Kyle J Mahalik, Jennifer R Marvin, Thomas M Mckay Jr., Austin T Morgan, Kaylee K Sanders, Austin J Sarsfield, Angelica M Stadter

MAZON

Roll of excellence: Emily G Beck

Roll of honor: Brook E Workman

Roll of merit: Regan L Degrush, Michael R Isham, Elizabeth L Logan

MINOOKA

Roll of excellence: Lindsey A Barrett Sabija Bobeski Brittany Churnovic Danielle L Dickover Anna L Fick, Megan C Fulkerson, Nina Grembowicz, Camryn S Hiller, Kylie N Johnson, Hallie A Lowden, Caitlyn Machetta, Brianne C Mcknight, Austin C Pille, Jessica M Rios

Roll of honor: Lilian Bartkowiak, Nicole Dickover, Gonzalo Escobedo, Morgan A Farley, Jennifer D Harris, Emma Minett, Cristy E Ryan, Chloe N Schamber, Kyle P Spindler, Brandon A Twombly, Holly Vice

Roll of merit: Jordan R Armstrong, Alyssa Brice, Tyler J Byland, Madison E Erickson, Mauricio Esquivel, Gina M Ghouleh, Kira C Kaleta, Roma N Milioto Carmen A Oswald Thomas D Sadowsky Olivia M Yankovich

MOKENA

Roll of excellence: Trisha A Asbrand, Magdalene Bandyk, Abbie R Blair, Patrick Blayney, Brandon M Ciara, Julie Cirelli, Morgan D Currier Mikayla E Hohl Michael P Karnezis Matthew Kearns Sydney N Linko Jasmine Mathew Jessica Mathew Grace A Morrison Mara L Novakovic Maeve K Richardson Paige M Sanders Lauren A Walsh Sydney Whalen

Roll of honor: Padraic I Bain, Haley B Berge, Thomas G Brannigan III, Adrien L David,
Bryan T Dillberg, Liam J Flaherty, Alexis L Frazier ,John Gerig, Rebecca G Lilley, Gianna M Prucha, Molly Schuringa, Catherine A Spalla, Hector E Villa

Roll of merit: Alec J Bagdon, Hannah Cradeur, Sophia M Davis, Courtney R Germany, Kelsie E Hannigan, James P Jeffries, Avichal A Joshi, Timothy M Kaplan, Delaney L Loconte, Seth M Luczynski, Emaleigh L Martin, Kyle X Norstrom, Dakota H Novak, Alissa M Runia, Colten L Schild, Gage W Skelton, Rachael Toepfer, James J Triolo III

MORRIS

Roll of excellence: Isolina Acevedo, Courtney L Benson, Matt R Bernickus, Maeghan H Eaker, Adilene Garcia, Lexi M Helland, Elizabeth Hovious, Megan M Hulbert, Allison F Kukman, Camryn A Lewis, Aricela A Mendez, Allison H Neumann, Leticia Ordonez, Jeffery D Pickert, Jade Provance, Joshua E Runchey, Bethany Sass, Salvador Villanueva Jr., Nathan C Wantland, Skyler M Wills,, Kayla N Zelko

Roll of honor; Lauren Cueller, Thomas Gonzalez, Olivia M Mettille, Briar W Russell, Lark Steward

Roll of merit: Adriana P Alvarez, Kiana M Anderson, Valerie K Carne, Brogan Z Connor ,Justin R Dabulskis, Austin Friddle, Nina K Funk, Jack R Galloway, Alison N Hall ,Brandon A Hall, Peyton N Harty, Mitchell E Hayworth, Brianna K Legner, Gregory Long .Luke M Manietta. Ariana Pullara. Payton J Voitik .Jett W Walker. Steven Whited

NEW LENOX

Roll of excellence: Carter P Aldridge, Megan D Andjelic, Roger B Bauer, James E Carpenter III, Carly S Chianelli, Brandyn Cullen, Ryan M Evans, Madison M Flondor, Mandy M Fuentes, Brianna M Gray, Alexander Grenier, Alana M Hamilton, Bryce W Hayes, James Heffernan, Elizabeth Ihrke, Peter D Krason, Lauren Krause, Hailey C Krone, Conlin T Lee, Tara A Lewis, Kaley M Malden Jennifer Mccutcheon, Conner J Mikoff, Kyle Mitchell,
Elaine R Pettit, Maureen E Pinta, Maureen A Redman, Ryan J Reif, Nicholas J Ruskowsky, Hayley E Sawyer, Isabella Schaffer, Lauren J Schoenhofen, Jens P Schommer, Ashley Sexton, Kevin M Siemeck, Camryn R Staley, Nickolas R Stukel, Ryan Vicario, Tayler R Wollek

Roll of honor: Victor R Beckefeld Kennedy C Blackwell, Arley J Coleman, Nathan G Dluzak, Madison E Doyon, Rachel K Goff, Tomasz D Gronski, Connor Hill, Christopher S Kay, Christopher L Keuch, Kathryn J Kirk, Michal Korzen, Timothy W Larkin, Marissa C Mckee, Steven M Nowakowski, Kara A Oleary, Kyle T Quinn, Brett R Reyes, Zenon M Zamora, Daniel R Zolfo

Roll of merit: Stephanie N Athanasoulis, Hayley Atkinson, Cassidy M Brow, Emma I Burton, Kevin Davis, Julie A Dickerson, Grace M Dicola, Trenton M Furlong, Sarah Goff
Samuel W Grubisich, Alyza R Hopkinson, Mckenna Kaup ,Melissa J Kelsey, Fiona B Kexel, Jennifer J Killacky, Brendan P Kirk, Katelin Kowalkowski, Ahnjee M Lowden, Makenzie D Magoon, Rachel E Maisonneuve, Julia L Martisauski, Lisa C Minetti, Ryan P Morgan. Peter J Motto, Michael A Pascarella, Eric D Pichman, William N Reils,, Ashley M Rust, Tori A Smith, John P White, Nicole D Xanders

NEWARK

Roll of honor: Madeson J Martin

Roll of merit: Steven L Hilt

Loading more