Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

D. 202 HS and MS musicians in Plainfield to participate in ILMEA district festival

Forty District 202 high school student musicians will take part in the Illinois Music Educators Association (ILMEA) District Festivals for jazz, choir, band and orchestra on Saturday, Nov. 2 at East Aurora High School in Aurora.

The students will learn later this fall if they have qualified to perform at the ILMEA All-State Conference held in Peoria in January 2020.

Plainfield High School-Central Campus

Choir: Lily Danner, senior – Soprano I, Georgia Sigler, senior – Soprano I, Samantha Zigmant, senior – Alto I.

Vocal jazz ensemble: Georgia Sigler, senior –Vocal Jazz II.

Band: Lilian Pankhurst, junior – flute

Plainfield South High School

Choir: Marisa Constantino, senior – Soprano II, Steven Rose, senior – Tenor II, Richard Hernandez, junior – Bass II, Samantha “Sam” Pardo, senior – Alto II.

Band: Anthony Devea, senior – bass clarinet, Jake Guglielmi, senior – Euphonium, Daisy Torres, senior – Clarinet.

Orchestra: Alec Brandl, senior – trombone

Plainfield North High School

Choir: Delaney Borja, senior – Alto II, Isabella “Bella” Cruz, senior – Alto I, Jamison “Jami” Dietz, senior – Soprano I, Austin Wanner, senior – Bass II, Halley Berhe, junior – Soprano I, Blake Barnickel, sophomore – Tenor II, Justin Watt, sophomore – Bass II.

Vocal jazz ensemble: Jamison “Jami” Dietz, senior – Soprano I, Jazz II; Halley Berhe, junior – Soprano I, Jazz II; Blake Barnickel, sophomore – Tenor, Jazz I; Justin Watt, sophomore – Bass II, Jazz III.

Band: Abigail Rausch, senior – contra-bass clarinet, Christian Rucinski, senior – clarinet.

Orchestra: Arnav Nanga, senior – horn

Plainfield East High School

Choir: Zacharie Allen, senior – Bass I; Joanna Angumei, senior – Soprano I; Anthony Fanara, senior – Tenor II; Jonah Koppitz, senior – Tenor II; Rachel Pusateri, senior – Soprano II; Fredrich Raz, junior – Bass II.

Band: Charice Salazar, junior – flute; Anthony “Tony” Zajzc, junior – baritone saxophone; Marcy Longo, sophomore – flute; Anna Murray, sophomore – clarinet; Catie Brenmark, sophomore – bassoon.

Orchestra: Armando Moncada, senior – Trumpet; Lea Melissa Everson, junior – clarinet

Thirty-two District 202 middle school student musicians have been selected for the 2019 Illinois Music Education Association District 9 Honor Band and Honor Choir.

Students auditioned for the prestigious regional event. They will participate in day-long rehearsals and perform at the ILMEA Junior Band, Chorus and Orchestra Festival on Nov. 9, 2019 at Huntley High School. These District 202 students will participate:

Heritage Grove Middle School

Choir: Gabrielle Garcera, eighth grade – alto.

Band: Giancarlo Gonzales, eighth grade – clarinet

Indian Trail Middle School

Choir: Keimari McMichael, eighth grade – soprano;

Band: Tricia Hogrefe, eighth grade – baritone saxophone

Ira Jones Middle School

Choir: Sajdah Anani, eighth grade – alto; Elizabeth Baumker, eighth grade – soprano; Amileah Bautista, seventh grade – alto; Robert Childs, eighth grade – soprano; Emmerson Dietz, eighth grade – alto; Nicholas Gilmore, seventh grade – baritone; Benjamin Grobstein, eighth grade – baritone; Aanya Krishnan, eighth grade – soprano; Addison Kyrychenko, eighth grade – alto; Liam McManaman, seventh grade – baritone; Mollee O’Heron, eighth grade – soprano; Dennis Pezan, seventh grade – baritone; Ella Schuler, eight grade – soprano; Garrett Snedden, eighth grade – baritone; Constantine Vasilakis, eighth grade – baritone.

Band: Gavin Seno, eighth grade – percussion

John F. Kennedy Middle School

Choir: Anthony Filippo, seventh grade– tenor; Abigail Hebreard, seventh grade – soprano; Cecilia Wynne, seventh grade – soprano.

Band: Ethan Drover, eighth grade– bassoon; Raymond Fang, eighth grade – alto saxophone; Morgan Jones, eighth grade – bass clarinet; Nathan Slavinskas, eighth grade – tuba

Timber Ridge Middle School

Choir: Rebecca Cameron, eighth grade – alto; Stephen Cameron, seventh grade – baritone; Allyson Botzum, eighth grade – alto; Cayden Hill, eighth grade – baritone

Band: Aria Hoffee, eighth grade – alto sax
 


 
 

Loading more