Digital Access

Digital Access
Access theherald-news.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Home Delivery

Home Delivery
Local news, sports, business, classified and more! News you can use every day.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in the area.
Features

Joliet Junior College students earn dean's list in summer 2019

Below is a list of local Joliet Junior College students who earned the dean's list for summer 2019. We will continue to run schools in alphabetical order as space permits.

PLAINFIELD

Roll of excellence: Jacob Abrams, Susana Alpizar, Angela Ameyedowo, Rushita Amin,
Jenna R Anderson, Marvellous C Anyanwu, Julian Archuleta, Andreana A Armitage, Carolina M Arreola, Janet Arvanites,Trevor J Batjes, Lisa Bell, Davis Bhagat, Kelly Bovilsky, Dustin Boyd, Andrea Brunswick, Jouwana Bzal, Aiyana M Campbell, Bryndan S Chaney, John G Chidlow, Steven Church, Alexander K Cochran, Kristine Common, Joshua D Deffenbaugh, Vaughn Allistair B Despojo, Mavis E Deyoung, William R Ellinghaus III, Danielle C Elliott, Courtney R Ellis, Lindsay M Ermilio, Alexa J Farrell, Meghan M Fasano, Cristian L Fear, Ashlyn L Flood, Alicen K Ford, James Franken, Crysta N French, Stephanie French, Devin Fuentes, Gabriel Gandara, Matthew Gedge, Joseph H Goatley, Luis D Gutierrez, Adetoun Hamza, Hannah R Harvard, Lisa Heilenbach, Engy Helal
Mackenzie M Helgeson, Jake C Heppner, Emma Hiestand, Melissa A Higgins, Jamie Hopper, Hira Ibrahim, Doris O Ikharehon, Bradley Janiec, Kevin R Janiec, Molly M Jarot, Hannah L Jones, Cj Jurica, Valerie L Kacinskas, Anthony M King II, Kelly Kramarsky, Courtney L Krempp, Vasilina Lesiv, Fnu Ligi, Thomas Alexandra Mahler, Sree A Makkena, Madison J Marik, Alyssa M Meek, Joseph W Michaud, Adrian Michniewicz, Mitchel Morovati, Steven Moussa, Unzila Murtaza, Brandon Myint, Katelynn A Ostrowski, Cristian Palacio, Edna G Palacios, Rachel C Petko, Kaitlyn L Pokracki, Madelynn Prieboy, Nizar A Quafisheh, Mariam Rafidi, Stephanie Ramos, Nicholas D Robertson, Rachel Robins, Wilfred Rogers, Cynthia Rojas, Britney L Roman, Traci J Schmalholz, Demi-Anne M Schmidt, Rachal M Serlovsky, Zain B Shah, Claire A Singla, Meghan L Sliwa Hiroshi J Takase, Mary R Thurman, Ashley J Tortorich, Nicholas D Trapp, Adam Tyc, Chaniya S Vann, Bria Vargas, Andrea D Vollmer Vanessa Washington Sarah E Webber Jonathon R Wilderman Ariba Zahid, Allan Ziegler

Roll of honor: Christian Acosta, Estela Alcantara, Brianna R Allen, Kaela L Araiza, Mitchell T Atamian Sr., Cayle J Blazonczyk, Tyler Bomba, Bianca Botero,
Jayden Q Burke, Andrew Camargo, Michele M Caruso, Jianna J Castellano, Sydney Chase, Martins Chinonso, Jamie Lee Cooper, Tiffany M Czerwinski, Ashley Dally,
Madelyn Dryier, Jonas B Duncan, Erica M Errera, Kailey M Fitzhenry, Kayla M Fraley, Illeana M Franco, Cambrie R Gallichio, Miguel A Garcia ,Christopher R Glagola, Nina E Glover, Zachary Gochee, Samantha B Gould,Simon M Grashoff, MacKenna Hackett, Melissa N Juarez, Joseph J Konieczny ,Colton G Kowalczyk, Emily A Laughlin, Angelique J Lozada, Julyana S Moreira, Sandra Moreno, Max Morrison, Melissa Murillo, Janelle B Musch, Nicholas M Oberg, Jenna E Obman, Daniel Oconnor Jr., Ifeayinchukwu O Odeigah, Felicia Oguekwe, Dyllan P Pacheco, Marissa Papp, Brooke A Petko, Jeanette Quezada, Jacob Jericho, Joash E Quijano, Nathaniel Revish, Sarah Rodriguez, Sarah M Ruffolo, Nimra Sajjad, Emmanuel Sanchez, Jakob J Savage, Michaela N Silva, Erica L Smith,
Luis A Solis, Bianca Strickland, Ryan A Surin, Miguel A Villasenor, Brianna Wat,
Claire White, Tara F Woday, Autumn D Woods, Steven D Zeko

Roll of merit: Christian Abarca, Douglas R Andracki, Megan M Andrist, Ernesto Antonio, Obed S Asiedu, Haley N Bachara, Annalisa M Bailey, Kendall Banks, Sona Bobby,
Calysta E Botello, Meghan F Budds, Daniel D Burica, Justin D Butler, Kaylin Clanton,
Claire Cooney, Jessica T Courchene, Adriana B Cura, Joshua P Demik, Brianna M Devea, Ramon J Diaz III, Chloe Dimagiba, Kyle E Eichorst, Mireya Escobedo, Gianna C Fagust, Angelica L Fernandez, Ruth A Filippi, Alyssa B Flynn, Alana L Fraisl, Daniel Gadomski, Elizabeth Gleason, Niurika Gonzalez, Morgan R Gray, Katherine E Groebli, Carson S Gross, Michael J Groth, Katie A Handzus, Madison S Harris, Brenda Hernandez, Cody Holt, Ryan M Hutson, Jacob R Jaderberg, Leo D Jordan, Evan C Kadlec, Soha Khan,
Sobia F Khatoon, Shanequia S King, Katie O Kizorek, Orest Kovalev, Haley M Kozar, Jerry C La Corte, Angelina T Lam, Gabriella A Lasek, Kirsten M Lee, Brianna C Lillwitz, Jessica L Lopez, Ryan A Louck, Tina Madonia, Ashley L Markley, Nathan J Marston, Royce Martyka, Britnee Mccauley, Jacob D Mcgee, Amanda R Mcgill, Julia T Melendez, Noorulain Moin, Carolyne S Moreira, Leah M Moro, Krysta Moyes, Muhammad Waqee Murtaza, Jake Novacek, Jordin C Oconnor, Krysta K Ourada, Gurcharn S Panesar, Neel B Patel, Madison Quaid, Zenab F Raji, Logan P Riggs, Joseph A Rios, Isabel Rivecco, Esmeralda Roman, Mame Serwaa, Caitlin Smicklas, Christopher F Soto, Albert L Tulo IV, Gianna F Turturillo, Emmanuel Venegas, Walker T Wells, Etta L Williams, Lauren E Yochem, Lizette Zizumbo

ROCKDALE

Roll of honor: Adrian Guzman, Jennifer K Jones, Damon C Pesavento

Roll of merit: Shawn M Barga, Elie Hawa

ROMEOVILLE

Roll of excellence: Rachel L Autenrieth, Lesley Barajas, Anita M Bors Alessandra Cadenillas Serrano, Matthew Crafton, Alyssa A Empinado, Monika Fudala, Bianca Y Garcia, Ali Ghani, Exon N Gutierrez, Jazmin Hernandez, Andrea M Hesse, Emily N Huebner, Roda Jimenez, Ali R Kazmi, Matthew W King, George Kozkin ,Angellica E Kucinski, Ashley N Lewis Banks, Afua A Owusu-Ansah, Andrea Ramirez, Lillian P Reichenberger, Elena L Reyes, Nicholas E Sabal, Aaron Santa, Ana Megan N Skorik, Samantha J Staffeldt, Jason Taylor, Kamil Tomaszek

Roll of honor: Cheyenne A Alva Berenisse Audelo-luna Jesse N Ceasario Joseph A Cowans III Alexandra R Craig Selene Garcia Virhuez Meesum A Jeffery Ayanna M Johnson, Veronica I Lopez, Jonah Lustyk Sr., Jennifer A Mende Martha Moren Gonzalez Zuzanna Nowak, Patricia Opare, George M Oyinkah, Jessica N Ramirez, Kaoutar Rouane,
Sierra K Seay, Elaine S Segundino, Stephanie Shelton, Josephine Sokoloski, Megan E Teschke ,Amairani Vazquez ,Danyelle A Vicens, Christian E Walker

Loading more